Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

should I use our file server as our internet gateway?

Posted on 2008-10-27
3
Medium Priority
?
271 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
I am wondering if using our file server as an internet gateway for our network is a good idea.  We have about 15 machines that access the server and I would like to have better control of the internet usage.  Would running the internet traffic thru our server give me control?  And would it slow down our file access times?
0
Comment
Question by:Cam_Man595
3 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Naerwen
ID: 22813263
Cam,
 
I would not use the server as a gateway. It will add additional processing time and resources to a server that is already being used. I would use another system if you have one available. If you are looking to control Internet access and monitor, I would suggest something like IP Cop. It's a linux based firewall that you can setup as a your gateway. Additionally it will give you pretty solid control over what/where your clients are accessing.
Other's probably have a much better solution. This is just my $0.02 on it.
 
Naerwen
 
0
 
LVL 58

Accepted Solution

by:
tigermatt earned 2000 total points
ID: 22813292

If it is solely a file server, and it is reasonably powerful, then in terms of performance I would not have a problem putting an Internet Gateway on that server. File Sharing is hardly a CPU-intensive task.

In terms of security, you'd need to ensure you configure your firewall/gateway product correctly, and ensure it is kept fully up-to-date. Only open the appropriate ports to the server as you see necessary. The last thing you want is all your company documents on the file server being leaked; if you are concerned about that, I wouldn't put the gateway role on the File Server.

-tigermatt
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:Cam_Man595
ID: 31510328
Good point!
0