?
Solved

I need to disable a user from web vpn on a cisco 5510

Posted on 2008-10-27
6
Medium Priority
?
422 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I am using a Cisco 5510 firewall and have it configured for web vpn. I have it authenticating against my active directory and was wondering how to block a few individuals. I don't want to make a whole new access list, just block 2 names from the active directory. These users do not have static IP's and can access the web via anywhere.  I am not used to CLI , but am handy with asdm. Any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:dennisjameshoward
6 Comments
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
harbor235 earned 2000 total points
ID: 22813317


disable the user via active diretory, that way they cannot authenticate and access will be restricted

harbor235 ;}
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Slawomir Malinowski
ID: 22813342
Active Directory Users and Computers > "user" properties > Dial-in tab > Remote Access Permision > Deny access > OK

or

remove this user from remote access group if you have one.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dennisjameshoward
ID: 22813379
They will be still allowed to use the network when in office, is there a setting to stop authenitcation with the asa?
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:harbor235
ID: 22813460


You have defined a group policy for webvpn access, you have pointed authentication to the active directory.
If you authenticated users locally then you could do what you need, however, I do not believe you can disable the user because you have told it the active directory server is the authority fro user authentication.

Filtering the source IP may be the only way without reconfiguring webvpn to authenticate locally

harbor235 ;}
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:harbor235
ID: 22813470
Can you post your sanitized config?

harbor235 ;}
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:JimmyLarsson
ID: 22815424
Are you using IAS? In that case you can create a policy to deny VPN-access for members of a specific AD-group.

Br Jimmy
0