?
Solved

Checkpoint FW act as NTP Server

Posted on 2008-10-27
3
Medium Priority
?
3,055 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-16
Hi,

Is it possible to Configure Check point FW to synchronize with an external NTP Server then have the checkpoint firewall update our internal NTP Server? (how to do it also)
Also is it possible to have our external interface of the Checkpoint firewall act as external NTP then have the internal interface act as the internal ntp server?
0
Comment
Question by:neoptoent
3 Comments
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
grimkin earned 2000 total points
ID: 22813496
Hi,

1st question: allow your internal NTP server to update through the firewall from an external NTPserver e.g. 0.pool.ntp.org

2nd question: allow incoming ntp requests through the firewall on UDP 123 and forward them to your internal NTP server

CHeckpoint is a firewall and does not provide these services although the underlying OS (e.g. IPSO, RedHat) might but to implement as in your question would be making things far more complicated than they need to be.

Hope this helps,

G
0
 

Author Comment

by:neoptoent
ID: 22815297
So I could not have my ntp server gets it time from checkpoint who would get its time from a public time server?
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:deimark
ID: 22816489
sadly no, Check Point don't offer that type of facility bud.

As grimkin said, CP is firewall software, NTP is all related to the OS it sits on.
0