Solved

Cisco 2950 problem.

Posted on 2008-10-27
5
728 Views
Last Modified: 2011-09-20
Hi!

I have a Cisco switch which i need to reboot every 5 minutes when connected to the switch through serial cable it tells me this:

Queued messages:
 Signal 20, Exception code (0xA00DC480)!
Frame 00: SP = 0x80CDC428    PC = 0x801E3A18
Frame 01: SP = 0x80CDC428    PC = 0x803F7AC8

=== Crash Fault History ===
C2950 Software (C2950-I6Q4L2-M), Version 12.1(22)EA9, RELEASE SOFTWARE (fc1)
Compiled Fri 01-Dec-06 18:02 by weiliu
Signal = 20, Code = 0xA00DC480, Uptime 00:28:38
r0: 00000000, AT: 00000000, v0: 80B9D350, v1: A08C0500
a0: 00000000, a1: 80B9D350, a2: 80CDC4A0, a3: 80B9BBB0
t0: 00000038, t1: 1000E701, t2: 10000000, t3: FFFF00FF
t4: 802D25E0, t5: 00000000, t6: 00000000, t7: 00000000
s0: 80850000, s1: 80B9BBB0, s2: 80B9D350, s3: 00000000
s4: 80B9BC00, s5: 803F7AC0, s6: 80610000, s7: 0000003C
t8: 00000000, t9: 00009808, k0: 00000000, k1: 00000000
gp: 807E14A0, sp: 80CDC428, s8: 80CDC440, ra: 803F7AC8
EPC: 801E3A18, ErrEPC: 8017D720, BadVA: 0x24143FFF, SREG: 1000E704
Cause: 0x00000000 (code 0): Interrupt exception
Error: primary data cache, fields: data,
virtual addr 0x80CDC480, physical addr(21:3) 0x0DC480, vAddr(14:12) 0x0000
virtual address corresponds to heap
-Traceback= 801E3A18 803F7AC8
 
Booting after a softreset ...
 
Cache Error Exception
    SR    = 0x10400004    CAUSE   = 0x00008000
    EPC   = 0x801e3a18    ERR_EPC = 0x80c1637c
    BADVA = 0x24143fff    CACHERR = 0xa0031081
    RA    = 0x80c163c4    SP      = 0x80c634a0
    V0    = 0x80c31082    V1      = 0xb95dcda0
    A0    = 0xfffffffc    A1      = 0x00000143
Mini Monitor (press ? for help)
ROM>

When i pull out the power and in again it boots after a couple of tries
Any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:pollenkornet
5 Comments
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:JFrederick29
ID: 22813516
Either you have a hardware failure (memory) with the switch or you are running into a software bug.  You can try upgrading the software on the switch and if the same problem keeps occurring, you may need to RMA the switch if you have a contract on it.
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:Don Johnston
ID: 22813864
Output interpreter reports the following:
-------------------------------
The failure was caused by a software defect.

The stack trace decoded symbols are:
      r3k_level_table
      transmit_config
      transmit_config
      process_run_norm_queues
      getbuffer
      process_run_norm_queues
      transmit_config

Possible bug matches are listed below. Bugs with a score of .90 or more
are the most likely candidates:

    12.1(11.5)EC 12.1(11.5)E
or
12.2(31)SB1 12.2(28)SB5 12.2(25)S11 12.2(20)S13 12.4(21.12)T 12.2(33)SB

0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:JimmyLarsson
ID: 22815285
It sounds like a hardware error. Unless you have upgraded the switch yourself it is not likely that Cisco has shipped a unit from factory with such a severe bug.

I would replace it!

Br Jimmy
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
Bobby_Thekkekandam earned 500 total points
ID: 22818666
This is a Cache Error Exception. Given that you're seeing it so often, you definitely have a memory failure, so you'll want to replace the switch. The stack decode does not point to any relevant bugs.

HTH,

Bobby Thekkekandam
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:JFrederick29
ID: 22820658
Interesting.
0