Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

any good open source disk imaging software?

Posted on 2008-10-27
10
Medium Priority
?
1,611 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-02
So i am looking for disc imaging software.  Like ghost.  I think I saw one that ran off a usb drive before, and that would be perfect if anyone knows of one.
0
Comment
Question by:flashactions
10 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Darksied9
ID: 22813355
No.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:maze-uk
ID: 22813378
for (most) open source software, I recommend sourceforge http://sourceforge.net/
you will certainly find what you are looking for
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:http:// thevpn.guru
ID: 22813391
There are a couple around check for linux iso's with parted on them
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:http:// thevpn.guru
http:// thevpn.guru earned 400 total points
ID: 22813398
one of my favourites

http://www.sysresccd.org/Main_Page
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:maze-uk
ID: 22813413
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:maze-uk
ID: 22813423
they may have a good one too on UBCD4Win (ultimate Boot CD) http://www.ubcd4win.com/
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
andrew_aj1 earned 800 total points
ID: 22813462
I have used Clonezilla before and it works just as well as Norton Ghost. You can get it at the following site:
http://www.clonezilla.org/
Good luck.
0
 
LVL 35

Assisted Solution

by:torimar
torimar earned 400 total points
ID: 22813598
Check out "SelfImage: The free/open-Source hard disk imaging utility":
http://selfimage.excelcia.org

Since their server seems to be down today(was fine 2 days ago), here's another download link:
http://www.majorgeeks.com/SelfImage_d5588.html
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:BedouinDN
BedouinDN earned 400 total points
ID: 22818561
While it is not Open Source, DriveImage-XML is free for personal use and it can be run from a USB Key (User BartPE or WinPE2.1).. http://www.runtime.org/driveimage-xml.htm

For larger deployments (multicasting, small office environemtn etc), CloneZilla as mentioned by andrew_aj1 works quite nicely..
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:flashactions
ID: 31510337
thank you
0