Solved

75GB Warning with Exchange 2003 Enterprise???

Posted on 2008-10-27
11
728 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-21
Hello,

Recently I have noticed that on our Exchange Enterprise 2003 server am I seeing events that indicate that the database size is approaching the 75GB limit and that the mail store will be dismounted if we exceed that limit.  I thought that there was no limit with Enterprise.  These events started happening about a week ago out of the blue.  Any ideas? Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:ITRSupport
  • 5
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
11 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:florin_s
Comment Utility
Hi,

Can you provide the Event ID from event log application.
And any other errors from event log.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ITRSupport
Comment Utility
Event Type:      Warning
Event Source:      MSExchangeIS Mailbox Store
Event Category:      General
Event ID:      9688
Date:            10/27/2008
Time:            5:00:34 AM
User:            N/A
Computer:      Servername here.
Description:
Exchange store 'First Storage Group\Mailbox Store (Servername here)': The logical size of this database (the logical size equals the physical size of the .edb file and the .stm file minus the logical free space in each) is 64 GB. This database size is approaching the size limit of 75 GB.

If the logical database size exceeds the maximum size limit, it will be dismounted on a regular basis.


0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Shmoid
Comment Utility
Was this server ever upgraded from a different edition?
Even thought the Enerprise edition does not use the limit it is still specified in the registry from a previous version. You can simply remove it or change the value to what ever size you want.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Shmoid
Comment Utility
I worded that poorly. If the registry key is present, Enterprise edition will use it. You can delete it or change it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ITRSupport
Comment Utility
Was this server ever upgraded from a different edition?

Not that I know of.  I believe that this server was always running enterprise.
0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
MrLonandB earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/aa998066.aspx

Locate the registry key identified in the article and then set it to 8000.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:florin_s
Comment Utility
here are some articles:

http://www.petri.co.il/change_store_size_limits_ex2003_sp2.htm
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/aa998066.aspx

exchange enterprise dose not have a limit of 75 Gb, dose not have any limit
0
 

Author Comment

by:ITRSupport
Comment Utility
I will try the reg hack to 8000 and see if that helps out.  Will post back soon.  Thanks for the prompt responses!
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:MrLonandB
Comment Utility
Have you had a chance to try the reg setting?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:ITRSupport
Comment Utility
Worked like a charm! Thanks.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ITRSupport
Comment Utility
Worked like a charm. Thanks for the help!
0