Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How to image server with multiple disks/partitions with Ghost?

Posted on 2008-10-27
5
Medium Priority
?
689 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-02
I have Ghost 11.0, and a bunch of Windows 2003 servers, most of them on VMWare.
Most have 3 or more virtual disks (all Basic disks within the OS, none spanned).

Is there a way I can use Ghost to image the whole server at once, or must I do it partition by partition or disk by disk and an image file for each?

I'm looking at doing this for last resort DR purposes so I have an image of my servers.
Thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:jonburk
5 Comments
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:ryansoto
ID: 22813999
I;m sorry I cant answer directly but Acronis is so much better then ghost for enterprise.  
It does image by disk or partition but you have the choice.
0
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:paulsolov
ID: 22957412
You are looking for Symantec Backup Exec System Recovery and it will image all the partitions as part of a backup job and keeps an index file which you use to restore the whole system.  You can also restore individual partitions if needed and also restore to different hardware.  The new version will image within windows or bare metal and restore to bare metal or virtual environments.

Hope this helps
0
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
PUNKY earned 500 total points
ID: 22957414
If you do clone disk to disk, then it should work ok.
0