[Webinar] Streamline your web hosting managementRegister Today

x
?
Solved

How do I schedule an imported SQL 2000 DTS in SQL 2005?

Posted on 2008-10-27
4
Medium Priority
?
357 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
I have a SQL 2000 server that has DTS' on it. I exported these manually to .dts and then imported them onto my other SQL 2005 server in Legacy >> Data Transformation Services. I've opened the legacy DTS' and run them and they seem to work. Now I need to schedule jobs to make them run automatically. Is it possible to do this and if so how? I went to "Jobs" under SQL Agent and can create a job but I can only select SSI packages. Any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:experts555555
2 Comments
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
PedroCGD earned 1000 total points
ID: 22813597
I suggest you to convert your DTS package to SSIS package.
regards
Pedro
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:randy_knight
randy_knight earned 1000 total points
ID: 22813695
The same you you did in SQL 2000.  You need to create a commandline DTSRUN command and run it as an OperatingSystemCmdExec step type in your job.
0