?
Solved

IP Conflict occurs on our Server Daily

Posted on 2008-10-27
3
Medium Priority
?
480 Views
Last Modified: 2008-11-14
Were having a IP Conflict on our main server that is setup to run some important software applications and includes our printing server.

The Server log just states the following;
The system detected an address conflict for IP address

Some device is using this IP Address only for a a few minutes then it quits. How can I find out what device is doing this. I've checked all terminals and laptops in the buildings and everyone has an assigned IP Address through DHCP that were aware of.

Some device is trying to use our fixed IP Address that is already taken. How can I detect this issue?
I have a batch file running on the server that is doing "ping -a IP Address" to see if the other device connects and it gives me it's location.

Please help.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:jseaman12
3 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Hedley Phillips
ID: 22813588
Is the rogue IP within the DHCP scope?
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
Wadski earned 1500 total points
ID: 22813683
Sounds like someone is bringing in and plugging in a laptop from home.  The laptop will have the same IP and once your server is restarted it'll take the IP back and the laptop will DHCP via the 'alternative network connection settings'.

I'd issue a stern email to everyone in the company about plugging stuff into the network then look at changing the IP of the server so it is out of the way of day to day numbers.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:fm250
ID: 22814966
Check if you have another dhcp server enabled? make sure nobody have a static ip address.
you can use this simple tool to scan your network: http://www.angryziber.com/w/Download
0