?
Solved

How can I set chkdsk with REG ADD command?

Posted on 2008-10-27
10
Medium Priority
?
356 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
When I try to set a chkdsk from a simple batch file or from a command console with this command: REG ADD HKLM\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Control\Session Manager v/BootExecute /t REG_MULTI_SZ /d autocheck autochk /r \??\C: autocheck autochk * --- I get the error message. Something must be wrong in my assumptions or syntax...any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:whaulma
  • 6
  • 3
10 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:maze-uk
ID: 22813807
sorry, what error message?
0
 

Author Comment

by:whaulma
ID: 22814355
Too many command-line parameters
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:orangutang
ID: 22814605
Maybe add "autocheck autochk /r \??\C: autocheck autochk *" in quotes?
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:whaulma
ID: 22814962
no, same error.....
0
 

Author Comment

by:whaulma
ID: 22815322
could it be that i need to enter the binary value.....i can get a .reg file to wor but the command line would be cleaner.....
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:orangutang
ID: 22818823
Try this:
REG ADD "HKLM\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Control\Session Manager" /v "BootExecute" /t "REG_MULTI_SZ" /d "autocheck autochk /r \??\C: autocheck autochk *"
I put everything in quote. Also, I think it should be "/v BootExecute" not "v/BootExecute"
0
 

Author Comment

by:whaulma
ID: 22824840
still the error.....very interesting. i can't find this anywhere and i can't be the only one who ever had this issue, but no one appears to have logged this anywhere that i know of.....
0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
orangutang earned 750 total points
ID: 22827817
Hmm, I tested it and it kind of works but it asks if I want to overwrite it. I didn't go any further because I didn't get the error:
https://filedb.experts-exchange.com/incoming/ee-stuff/7346-test.zip
0
 

Author Comment

by:whaulma
ID: 22830938
ok..compared the command line you sent to the one i typed in to be sure that i hadn't fat-fingered something but it matches....i'm running this from system32...that could be the issue...?? i'll test
0
 

Author Comment

by:whaulma
ID: 22840577
well, that straw blew past. are you testing on XP as part of an enterprise domain? about the only thing left is a glitch in a security policy i've stumbled on....you should have gotten the prompt to overwrite, that's correct so, proof of concept....just doesn't work for me.....cheers, i have to move on now as i have a work-around for this situation....
0