Solved

Access another computer on the network with MS-DOS

Posted on 2008-10-27
12
1,275 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-11
Is it possible to access another computer with MS-DOS? If so, how? What is the correct syntax for doing this?

0
Comment
Question by:EXF_Pilatus
12 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:samiam41
ID: 22813696
What are you trying to access on the other computer?

PSTools is one great way to manage a computer remotely.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:samiam41
ID: 22813709
PSTools ->  http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/sysinternals/bb896649.aspx

That will allow you to see what services and processes are running on a remote pc, will allow you to reboot or shut it down and also to kill processes on remote pcs all from the command line.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:samiam41
ID: 22813740
If you install pstools into a directory on your local pc (tools), your commands would be:

c:\tools>pslist \\remotepc > processes.txt
--That would give you a list of all processes running on remote pc and dump it to a text file called "processes.txt" in your c:\tools directory.
0
 

Author Comment

by:EXF_Pilatus
ID: 22814004
Thanks for your reply: it seems like a great program!

The only thing, and I didn't tell you in my question, is that I have to access and run a program on a linux computer. Does there exist a program for that as well?
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:samiam41
ID: 22814229
Hahahahaha!!!  Oh......  Yeah that will make a difference.  Let me check.  I am sure there is.
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:samiam41
ID: 22814265
Does this help?

http://eol.ovh.org/winexe/
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:samiam41
ID: 22814279
I just re-read your last post.  So you will be on a Windows pc and need to run a program on a linux pc?
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
samiam41 earned 250 total points
ID: 22814332
For accessing Linux pc's from Windows, this is one of the more popular options:

Probably the best (most complete) solution is Cygwin, which provides a Unix-like environment under Windows. It should be installed on all the CS Windows machines; when you click on its icon, you should get something that looks like a Linux terminal window, and you can execute the commands described above for accessing one Unix/Linux computer from another. Cygwin is free and available for download at http://www.cygwin.com.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:RDAdams
ID: 22815464
I am not sure you could access from DOS to Linux or vice versa.  
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:samiam41
ID: 22815784
I know we use telnet and ssh to get from our Windows XP pc's into the UNIX (HP9000) server here.  That would be the next closest thing but it wouldn't be like pstools.
0
 
LVL 47

Assisted Solution

by:dbrunton
dbrunton earned 250 total points
ID: 23066747
>> I am not sure you could access from DOS to Linux or vice versa.  

Yep.  You can.  You have to be running Samba on the server.  You can access files that way but you won't be running them.


And you can telnet from DOS into the Linux box.  See http://www.geocities.com/SiliconValley/Park/2884/dosint.htm for a list of applications to do this.
0