?
Solved

Converting a bat file to an exe file in Windows XP embedded

Posted on 2008-10-27
8
Medium Priority
?
544 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-13
I'm trying to make a bat file an executable file on a windows xp embedded machine.

I used bat2exe but it reports a missing CRTDLL.dll no doubt due to the fact that it is XP embedded.

Anyone know of any other compilers that might work or am I screwed?
0
Comment
Question by:deathbybatfile
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:maze-uk
ID: 22813816
can't you register the dll?
0
 

Author Comment

by:deathbybatfile
ID: 22813896
I have thousands of computers to sort out remotely and I don't have the standard access that you might from the head end server. They basically play media content and I can include my bat file (to change some settings) and run it as an executable behind the media but it has to be an .exe file. The company we use have us over a barrel and are trying to charge an arm and a leg for this task.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:maze-uk
ID: 22813938
can't you make the exe on your machine and deploy it afterwards?
0
Secure Your WordPress Site: 5 Essential Approaches

WordPress is the web's most popular CMS, but its dominance also makes it a target for attackers. Our eBook will show you how to:

Prevent costly exploits of core and plugin vulnerabilities
Repel automated attacks
Lock down your dashboard, secure your code, and protect your users

 

Author Comment

by:deathbybatfile
ID: 22813987
That's what I did but I get the same error when I try and run the executable - it obviously needs the file to decompile and run i guess.
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
maze-uk earned 2000 total points
ID: 22814088
option 1: try an alternative to 'bat2exe' that would include any library

(PS: the missing Dll is a MS C runtime component...)

Option 2: you will have to copy and register the dll (and why not your exe) at the same time then write the conf on your clients
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Shift-3
ID: 22814205
You might try making a self-extracting archive with iexpress.exe which is included with Windows 2000 and up.  Here's a walkthrough:
http://babek.info/libertybasicfiles/lbnews/nl134/iexpress.htm

You can also do this with compression using 7-Zip.
http://www.7-zip.org

For instructions, open the Help file, expand Command Line Version|Switches and select -sfx (Create SFX archive).

I haven't tested either of these methods with XP Embedded, but I don't know of any reason they wouldn't work.
0
 

Author Comment

by:deathbybatfile
ID: 22849538
Thanks for the input guys. I eventually a program called Quick Batch File Compiler which allowed me to make an executable that placed the needed dll - so I'm sorted thanks.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:deathbybatfile
ID: 31510360
Thanks.
0