?
Solved

How do I find the mac address for a networked copier?

Posted on 2008-10-27
3
Medium Priority
?
3,750 Views
Last Modified: 2009-01-04
How do I find the MAC address for a imagerunner 3300 copier?  I done this before but can't remember exactly how.  We are in the process of adding it to our domain with Active Directory.
0
Comment
Question by:PATCHATMAN
2 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
Shmoid earned 500 total points
ID: 22813903
If it is already connected and has an IP address just ping that IP address then from a dos prompt type arp -a
0
 
LVL 32

Assisted Solution

by:Kamran Arshad
Kamran Arshad earned 500 total points
ID: 22820191
Hi,

It must be part of your network IP range. You can scan your network using either Kaboodle or Spiceworks and it will show you the mac address of your copier;

www.spiceworks.com
www.kaboodle.org

RogueScanner is also another option;

http://paglo.com/opensource/roguescanner_tour
0