Solved

PHP Date question

Posted on 2008-10-27
9
392 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
http://calendar.site.com/calendar.php?query=SearchCategory=&SearchDate=&SearchDateEnd=

I need to plug in the present days date here > &SearchDate=

and the date a week from the present day here &SearchDateEnd=

Can anyone help me out?
0
Comment
Question by:lvollmer
  • 4
  • 4
9 Comments
 
LVL 82

Expert Comment

by:hielo
ID: 22813848
assuming you want the date as 2008-10-27:

echo "http://calendar.site.com/calendar.php?query=SearchCategory=&SearchDate" . date("Y-m-d",strtotime("now")) . "=&SearchDateEnd=" . date('Y-m-d',strtotime("+7 days"));

if you want m/d/Y then change:
Y-m-d

to:
m/d/Y
0
 

Author Comment

by:lvollmer
ID: 22814046
logically it works, but i have to put %2F  instead of slashes in between the date

IE today would look like:

&SearchDate=2008%2F10%2F27
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:trickyidiot
ID: 22814104

$twoF = '%2f';

echo "http://calendar.site.com/calendar.php?query=SearchCategory=&SearchDate" . rawurlencode(date("Y m d",strtotime("now"))) . "=&SearchDateEnd=" . rawurlencode(date('Y m d',strtotime("+7 days")));

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 82

Expert Comment

by:hielo
ID: 22814113
not clear what you mean but try:
echo "http://calendar.site.com/calendar.php?query=SearchCategory=&SearchDate" . urlencode(date("m/d/Y",strtotime("now"))) . "=&SearchDateEnd=" . urlencode(date('m/d/Y',strtotime("+7 days")));

Open in new window

0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 

Author Comment

by:lvollmer
ID: 22814161
Neither of those methods worked.

here is a sample of what the date string should look like:

&SearchDate=2008%2F10%2F27&SearchDateEnd=2008%2F11%2F3
0
 
LVL 82

Accepted Solution

by:
hielo earned 500 total points
ID: 22814239
>>what the date string should look like
I tested my last post and that is exactly what it does. Not sure if you are doing something else in your code.
0
 

Author Comment

by:lvollmer
ID: 22814314
hmm let me try again.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:lvollmer
ID: 31510363
Wow that is weird. When I mouse over the link it puts slashes in, but when I click the link it uses the %F2 - thanks for the help.
0
 
LVL 82

Expert Comment

by:hielo
ID: 22814446
you are welcome
0