Solved

New Computer Freezes Hard After Time

Posted on 2008-10-27
25
722 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-09
I have the following hardware:
ASUS P5Q3 Deluxe Motherboard
OCZ Platinum 4GB (2 x 2GB) 240-Pin DDR3 1600 PC3 12800 OCZ3P16004GK
Sapphire RADEON HD 4870 X2
Intel Core 2 Quad Q9550 2.83GHz
850 Watt Power Supply

I just put the computer together and it runs very well for a long while, then all of a sudden, it freezes. It freezed twice while I was just browsing the web, and twice while I was playing COD4. When it freezes, my keyboard lights turn off and I cant ctrl alt delete or anything. When I was playing COD4 the whole game froze. Any ideas how I should troubleshoot this?
0
Comment
Question by:OpacityZero
  • 12
  • 11
  • 2
25 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:ewavefront
Comment Utility
It is most likely that your RAM or graphics card was giving the problem. First, test the RAM, take out one of the 2GB module in turn to see if one of the mudule is faulty (swap their slot as well to test if it was the slot that was faulty). If RAM is ok, then get the latest graphics driver to test the grahics card and try a different graphics card to see if the problem still persist.
0
 

Author Comment

by:OpacityZero
Comment Utility
Will do, thanks for the input. I'll keep you updated.
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
Comment Utility
it can be a temperature problem too - monitor them with speedfan : http://www.almico.com/speedfan.php      
0
 

Author Comment

by:OpacityZero
Comment Utility
Good idea, I'lll watch that as well. Thanks
0
 

Author Comment

by:OpacityZero
Comment Utility
I'm using SpeedFan and nothing is above 38C...
I'm going to leave it running, but what is an "unhealthy temperature for my components?
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
Comment Utility
>>  unhealthy temperature for my components   <<   what do you mean? when do you get that?
0
 

Author Comment

by:OpacityZero
Comment Utility
Nobus - Unhealthy temperatures meaning, what temperature would cause issues? 41c or more?
0
 

Author Comment

by:OpacityZero
Comment Utility
I found out that my 850W PSU did not have high enough amps to support my video card. I believe this is the issue, but I'm going to replace my PSU and test it again.
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
Comment Utility
0
 

Author Comment

by:OpacityZero
Comment Utility
I've been watching the temperature for several days now. The temperature goes up to 40 c at times, but no more. Recently the computer started freezing whenever I open any games or even 3d applications.
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
Comment Utility
with the new PS ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:OpacityZero
Comment Utility
No, that's still on its way. I should get it sometime today.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
Comment Utility
check that all fans are running normally, or set an alarm with speed fan
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:ewavefront
Comment Utility
Good thinking in getting a more powerful PSU. Sapphire RADEON HD 4870 X2 sucks a lot of power.
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
Comment Utility
you can calculate the power you need :  http://web.aanet.com.au/SnooP/psucalc.php
0
 

Author Comment

by:OpacityZero
Comment Utility
Ok, so I've installed the new PSU and it still does the same thing. The PSU has more than enough amps and wattage needed for my hardware. I've also changed out my case with one that has better airflow. I started changing some of the frequencies for the memory around and it plays for about 5 hours then crashes. I'm thinking that the DDR3 memory is the issue. I've heard that any motherboards using the ddr3 memory can be finicky. Any thoughts?
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
Comment Utility
0
 

Author Comment

by:OpacityZero
Comment Utility
I did this, and it still didn't change anything, so I sent my memory modules back and got them replaced. The new ones came in and now my system posts, but hangs whenever loading windows. I tried reinstalling windows and this seemed to work, but then it blue screened on me once everything had been reinstalled. I'm starting to think this is a motherboard problem.
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
Comment Utility
it sure looks like that; can you post a couple of minidumps ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:OpacityZero
Comment Utility
Sure, let me see if I can find them on the drive
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
Comment Utility
but it looks like you should have the mobo replaced..
0
 

Author Comment

by:OpacityZero
Comment Utility
I went to get the dump file and my computer didn't even boot. Since then, I've changed out everything but the cpu and motherboard and it wont boot. I'm sending the motherboard back.
0
 
LVL 91

Accepted Solution

by:
nobus earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
yes, it looks like a bad mobo..
0
 

Author Comment

by:OpacityZero
Comment Utility
I finally got my motherboard back, I installed everything, and it runs like a charm. I've already ran prime95 and played games on it and its stable. Hurray!
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
Comment Utility
have fun!
0