Solved

How to build C++ project in Linux?

Posted on 2008-10-27
6
994 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-17
I have a project in VC++ 8 using only c++ methods and libraries. Now I need to port the source code to GCC on Linux (Open SUSE). I would like to know the steps to build the files here.
Details like where to copy the source code, how to compile and build the entire code, how to link external libraries and dlls, are requested to be included.
0
Comment
Question by:Cool-Guy
6 Comments
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:silemone
ID: 22813832
you could use borland IDE
0
 

Author Comment

by:Cool-Guy
ID: 22814002
I can't use anything that needs paid license.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
vhpgomes earned 250 total points
ID: 22815409
There's a couple of free IDE's for linux. I'd recomend two of them:

Codeblocks: http://www.codeblocks.org/

Anjuta: http://www.anjuta.org/

With them you can setup projects just like Visual Studio. If you need help installing them, tell us wich Linux distribution are you using.

If you have few source files you can do a makefile yourself. Here's a little tutorial:
http://mrbook.org/tutorials/make/

Hope this help.

Victor


0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 34

Assisted Solution

by:Duncan Roe
Duncan Roe earned 150 total points
ID: 22817010
At work, some of the guys use Eclipse. That is free.
http://www.eclipse.org/
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:ray_leach
ray_leach earned 100 total points
ID: 22819467
You could try KDevelop (it's part of the openSuSE distro already, as is Eclipse).
KDevelop have a nice tutotial which walks you through setup up the build environments, explains the source trees and helps you compile your first project.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Cool-Guy
ID: 31510365
thank you
0