Solved

Building to Building Wireless connection

Posted on 2008-10-27
8
195 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
Hi,

I need some advise on what wireless bridge hardware i should use. I need to connect two buildiings that are about 500ft apart and they are line of  sight. I will be running voice across this so i would like to over do it just to make sure that i dont have any voice issues. What product should i use?
0
Comment
Question by:kevinweiland
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Brainstormer
ID: 22813866
We use the Spotwave equipment, they are expensive but extremely reliable.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Brainstormer
ID: 22813882
I take it back, we use a pair of BridgeWave GE 60's: http://www.bridgewave.com/products/ge60.cfm
0
 

Author Comment

by:kevinweiland
ID: 22813918
approx price for this set up?
0
 Watch the Recording: Learning MySQL 5.7

MySQL 5.7 has a lot of new features. If you've dabbled with an older version of MySQL, it is definitely worth learning.

 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Brainstormer
ID: 22814552
I do not remember the exact quote, because they were set up 3 years ago, but it was around 20-30K installed.
0
 

Author Comment

by:kevinweiland
ID: 22814627
The environment is a construction yard connecting two trailers together. One trailer has an MPLS connection. I was looking a Trendnet's 14DB directional attenna. I have used there business class products before and they seems work fine. Does anyone have any other recommedation for Hardware?
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
Brainstormer earned 125 total points
ID: 22815516
You could build a wireless bridge on the cheap using DD-WRT compatible routers and external grade directional antennas using the link below: http://www.dd-wrt.com/wiki/index.php/Wireless_Bridge
0
 

Author Comment

by:kevinweiland
ID: 22817016
i dont mind spending 2-3K if needed but i dont want to spend 20k for 2 or 3 users...how many decibles do i need to reach 500 ft?
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:TreyH
ID: 22818680
I've got several 1.5+ mile bridges working just fine using D-Link 3200ap's and 24db directional parabolic antenna's.

Dlink:
http://www.dlink.com/products/?pid=396

Antennas:
http://www.tessco.com/products/displayProductInfo.do?sku=451945&eventGroup=4&eventPage=1
Or:
http://www.hyperlinktech.com/productfamily.aspx?id=295

(At 500ft or less, you can get by with a lot less antenna. 15db would be just fine. You'll probably even want to turn the tx power down on the radios.)

You'll also need a pigtail or cable assembly to connect the antenna to the radio. The length and cable type will depend upon how for the antenna will be from the radio. (Shorter is better - the longer the cable, the more db loss.) Then D-Link radios will have the reverse SMA type connector (RP-SMA). Most external parabolics will have either the Female or Male N-Type connector.

http://www.hyperlinktech.com has cable assemblies in various lengths usually using the N-Type connectors on each end. You could then purchase the correct pigtail assemby to attach the radio.
0