?
Solved

Site to Site VPN appliance for Small Business

Posted on 2008-10-27
5
Medium Priority
?
1,251 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
I am looking for a site-2-site VPN solution for small business with three sites (~15 users per site), currently on DSL with Netopia ADSL routers and using WAP on internal network. Different internal subnets. Looking for an appliance that does secure VPN in the cost range less than $300 per unit. I am aware there are Linksys & Netgear products in this price range and I am looking for recommendations on a product you may have used and found reliable. Also, for feedback on Cisco 871...Thank You!
0
Comment
Question by:BigBadWolf_000
5 Comments
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:that1guy15
that1guy15 earned 75 total points
ID: 22814244
My first recommendation for a good SBS solution would be SonicWall. they are solid devices with a simple WebUI for configuration. The TZ 170 would be great for you. here is the specs on those devices
http://www.sonicwall.com/us/products/TZ_Series.html

But it looks like it is a little out of your price range.
0
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:deimark
deimark earned 75 total points
ID: 22816429
I hear Drayteks are quite good for ADSL and IPSEC VPNs, but havent had a lot of play with them.

Probably out of your range is Check Point VPN-1 Edge device:
http://www.checkpoint.com/products/utm-1_edge/index.html

Or Junipers SSG 5/20
http://www.juniper.net/products_and_services/firewall_slash_ipsec_vpn/ssg_5_slash_ssg_20/index.html

As I said, both may be a bit pricey, but they are from 2 of the top security vendors and will give a real good level of features, security and longevity.
0
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
SysExpert earned 300 total points
ID: 22818713
I would check out the netscreen 5 GT which should suffice for your needs, and can be had off ebay OEM new units for < $150 each.

Add in another $100 for a year support for units gotten through grey channels and you are still under your limit.


I hope this helps !
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:PaperTiger
PaperTiger earned 300 total points
ID: 22834718
NetScreen 5GT. pick them up from ebay and enjoy. I can even help you to set up if you need.
0
 
LVL 14

Author Comment

by:BigBadWolf_000
ID: 22905851
Thanks, lots of good suggestions. However, since my client is price constrained, I am going to go with the NetScreen 5GT and I may need your help in setting it up PaperTiger :D
0