Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Stop 0x00000024 (0x001902031  0x823D1828, 0xc0000102, 0x00000000)

Posted on 2008-10-27
4
Medium Priority
?
952 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Hello, when I try to boot my Windows XP Pro system I get the blue screen stop error message:

Stop 0x00000024 (0x001902031  0x823D1828, 0xc0000102, 0x00000000)

This happens in both regular and safe mode boot attemps, I did the system diagnostics, and the RAM and HD both test out okay.

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:PavPPZ1
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
andrew_aj1 earned 2000 total points
ID: 22814130
This is most likely an error with your file system. I recommend that you boot off your windows xp disk and go to the recovery console. From there you can run 'chkdsk c: /f' to try to fix your disk.
I hope this helps. Good luck.
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
ID: 22814131
PavPPZ1--Someone here had the same problem
http://www.pcguide.com/vb/archive/index.php/t-29311.html
Error 24 (which is what you have) indicates either a problem with NTFS.sys which indicates damage to the disk or file system (which others have said). Can you run defrag and then scandisk (Error Checking)?
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
ID: 22814140
milliseconds difference.  :(
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:burmzorz
ID: 22816519
boot to your installation disk. When you get to the initial screen that asks if you want to install or repair hit r to repair. don't hit any buttons when it is asking about default keyboard layout. Next hit 1 to choose C: and type in your administrator password when prompted. After this run chkdsk /f /r. This should fix any sector errors as well as any file issues that you are having.
0