?
Solved

Looking for a summary listing of common certifications from various IT fields

Posted on 2008-10-27
5
Medium Priority
?
444 Views
Last Modified: 2008-10-28
I am wanting to earn a few certifications to supplement my Bachelor's degree and help me kick start my IT career. I would like to diversify a bit as well, so I am not looking in one specific field. Examples may be networking, database, operating systems, web programming, software programming, workstation support (hardware/software), server support, etc. What I am looking for here is recommendations or a summary of common in-demand certifications, and maybe a short description of each. Also, what steps do I need to take to become certified? Advice on how to study, recommended textbook publishers, the cost of the certification, how long it will take, what I can use it for, etc. would all be helpful information also. Thanks for your input!
0
Comment
Question by:GrandPixel
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 27

Assisted Solution

by:michko
michko earned 186 total points
ID: 22814097
Here is a complete listing of certifications.  Click on any you are interested in for a summary.  
http://www.mcmcse.com/othercerts.shtml

0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
andrew_aj1 earned 189 total points
ID: 22814269
http://certification.about.com/
This site has a lot of information about all types of IT certifications and even helps list the best certifications by job role.
I hope this helps. Good luck.
0
 

Author Comment

by:GrandPixel
ID: 22814969
michko, good link, saw it in my google results earlier, just wondering how I know that the list is current and complete?

andrew_aj1, another great link, very very helpful, thank you
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:andrew_aj1
ID: 22815006
It will be difficult to find and keep a list of certifications up to date and complete. I just checked http://www.mcmcse.com/othercerts.shtml and it does not have the Dell DCSE certifications listed. The best thing to do is after looking at a list like this is to visit the website for the certification itself to do some more research.
Good luck.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:michko
ID: 22815056
andrew_aj1 is correct - it is very difficult to keep a list of certifications up to date and complete.  The link I provided is the closest I had seen anywhere.  I do like the link provided by andrew_aj1 - very useful information and well organized.

michko
0