Solved

Need to extract some user account information from Active Directory

Posted on 2008-10-27
3
1,149 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
I am needing a VBScript to that will query a txt file of user names, and then create an output csv file containing the follwoing information from Active Directory about the users.

First Name
Last Name
Title
Department
0
Comment
Question by:seaninman
3 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Alan_White
Comment Utility
Are all the users you need to look up in a single OU?
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:seaninman
Comment Utility
Sorry forgot to the put that.  No there are mulitiple OU's
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
Angelized earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
Here we go, lemme know if you need me to comment this code.
'Option Explicit

Dim oFSO, ForReading, ForWriting, objdialog, Intresult, userfile

Dim Mylist, myarray, username, sUserLDAPName, ts, report

ForReading = 1

ForWriting = 2

Set oFSO=CreateObject("Scripting.FileSystemObject")

Set objDialog = CreateObject("UserAccounts.CommonDialog")
 

objDialog.Filter = "Text Files|*.txt|All Files|*.*"

objDialog.FilterIndex = 1

intResult = objDialog.ShowOpen

If intResult = 0 Then

    Wscript.Quit

Else

    UserFile = objDialog.FileName

End If
 

MyList= ofso.OpenTextFile(UserFile, ForReading).ReadAll

myArray=Split(MyList,vbCrLf, -1, vbtextcompare)
 

For Each username In myarray 

	sUserLDAPName = QueryActiveDirectory(Trim(username))

	If sUserLDAPName <> "Not Found" Then

	   On Error Resume Next

	   Set objUser = GetObject("LDAP://" & sUserLDAPName) 

	   report = report & username

	   report = report & "," & CheckIfEmpty(objUser.Firstname)

	   report = report & "," & CheckIfEmpty(objUser.lastname)

	   report = report & "," & CheckIfEmpty(objUser.description)

	   report = report & "," & CheckIfEmpty(objUser.department)

	   report = report & vbCrLf

	End If  

Next
 

Set ts = oFSO.CreateTextFile ("output.csv", ForWriting)

ts.Write report

MsgBox "Done!"

	 

Function CheckIfEmpty (property)

  If IsEmpty(Property) Then 

     CheckIfEmpty = "N/a"

  Else

     CheckIfEmpty = property

  End if 

End Function
 

Function QueryActiveDirectory(sUsername)

'Function:      QueryActiveDirectory

'Purpose:       Search the Active Directory's Global Catalog for users

'Parameters:    UserName - user to search for

'Return:        The user's distinguished name

 

    Dim oAD 'As IADs

    Dim oGlobalCatalog 'As IADs

    Dim oRecordSet 'As Recordset

    Dim oConnection 'As New Connection

    Dim strADsPath 'As String

    Dim strQuery 'As String

    Dim strUPN 'As String
 

    Set oRecordSet = CreateObject("ADODB.Recordset")

    Set oConnection = CreateObject("ADODB.Connection")
 

    'Determine the global catalog path

    Set oAD = GetObject("GC:")

    For Each oGlobalCatalog In oAD

        strADsPath = oGlobalCatalog.ADsPath

    Next

    'Initialize the ADO object

    oConnection.Provider = "ADsDSOObject"

    'The ADSI OLE-DB provider

    oConnection.connectiontimeout = 15

    oConnection.Open "ADs Provider"

    'Create the search string

    'MsgBox strADsPath

    strQuery = "<" & strADsPath & _

      ">;(&(objectClass=user)(objectCategory=person)(samaccountName=" & _

      sUsername & "));userPrincipalName,cn,distinguishedName;subtree"

        'Execute the query

    'MsgBox strQuery

    Set oRecordSet = oConnection.Execute(strQuery)

    If oRecordSet.EOF And oRecordSet.BOF Then

       'An empty recordset was returned

        QueryActiveDirectory = "Not Found"

    Else    'Records were found; loop through them

        While Not oRecordSet.EOF

            QueryActiveDirectory = oRecordSet.Fields("distinguishedName")

            oRecordSet.MoveNext

        Wend

    End If

    oConnection.Close

    Set oConnection = Nothing

    Set oRecordSet = Nothing

End Function

Open in new window

0