?
Solved

Print Multiple Reports Based on Multiple Parameters

Posted on 2008-10-27
6
Medium Priority
?
285 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
We currently have a Crystal Report that displays manhours expended by Job Number, Date, and Craft Name.  So the User currently enters the above 3 data entries into the appropriate entry boxes of the Crytstal Reports Parameters Window.  The User then prints the report and then re-enters the Job Number and Date, and changing the Craft Name as required.

Is there any way of automating this process  in Crystal, maybe entering more than one Craft Name in the Craft Name entry box (maybe comma delimited?), and then loop through each Craft Name and print (not print preview) a separate report for each Craft Name?

The psuedo-code would look something like this:
Parameter 1 = Job Number 1
Parameter 2 = July 1, 2008
Parameter 3 = Welder, Carpenter, Pipefitter, Painter

For each Craft in Parameter 3
     Print Report for [Parameter 1], [Parameter 2], [Parameter 3]
Next Craft

Thanks for your help,
Greg

0
Comment
Question by:CascadeGeneral
6 Comments
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:peter57r
ID: 22814389
If the report is grouped by Craft within Job number wouldn't that do what you want?
0
 

Author Comment

by:CascadeGeneral
ID: 22814699
I need a separate report for each craft, showing only the manhours for their craft (Not a single report grouped by Craft Name).  The intent is that each craft only sees the manhours and other associated data for thier respective craft.
0
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:peter57r
ID: 22814747
Then the answer is No - you cannot do this from within CR on its own.

You may be able to create separate reports using third party addins or through the use of a 'driver program' written in VB say.

Look at www.kenhamady.com for add-ins.

0
On Demand Webinar - Networking for the Cloud Era

This webinar discusses:
-Common barriers companies experience when moving to the cloud
-How SD-WAN changes the way we look at networks
-Best practices customers should employ moving forward with cloud migration
-What happens behind the scenes of SteelConnect’s one-click button

 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Ido Millet earned 2000 total points
ID: 22818536
This type of functionality is called report bursting.  There is at least one Report Manager listed at http://www.kenhamady.com/bookmarks.html that provides this functionality whereby a single report generates a seperate printout/export/email for each group level 1 within the report.
0
 
LVL 101

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 22819189
To stop the tap dancing around the answer, look for Visual Cut.

If you decide that is the solutiion, provide the point to the comment above.

mlmcc
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:CascadeGeneral
ID: 31510390
Thanks also to mlcc
0