Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

mail folder with rules does not sync in  blackberry

Posted on 2008-10-27
4
Medium Priority
?
1,050 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
one of our users is not able to see the emails in one of her outlook folders onder inbox. She has setup a rule in outlook that all emails from a known user would go to that folder. When in outlook, she can see all the mail in that folder. But, in the BB, when you click on theat folder, there is no messages to show. all other folders are ok and we can see all the emails in them, it's just this one folder
0
Comment
Question by:netcomp
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:nappy_d
ID: 22814609
Have tried running a repair of theBB statedb on your BES? I had a similar issue and that was what fixed it.

Also the issueafter the resolution, any items already in toe folder would not appear only new items.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:xandrex
ID: 22815395
using the desktop manager, you can configure the reconciliation to work not only on the inbox folder but also subfolders.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:netcomp
ID: 22816134
Xandrex,
Once I install the desktop manager, how do I do that?
Is the desktop manager downloadeble ?
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
xandrex earned 2000 total points
ID: 22820376
desktop manager >> email settings >> general >> folder redirection >> selected folders

that will enable you to reconcile the messages that are moved to another folder by a serverside Outlook Rule.

remember : that setting is about reconciliation, not synchronization. The user won't get the mails that are already in that sub-folder. The setting works for future mails.
0