Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

migrate was5 to was6

Posted on 2008-10-27
8
Medium Priority
?
362 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-11
I need to migrate WAS 5.1 to WAS 6.1.5
Can I download the new release from IBM?
0
Comment
Question by:Mikeuncl
7 Comments
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
Bryan Butler earned 672 total points
ID: 22818669
If you have the license and "maintenace agreement" I think you could, or at least download the eval and then pay later.
0
 
LVL 20

Assisted Solution

by:chaitu chaitu
chaitu chaitu earned 664 total points
ID: 22818734
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:chaitu chaitu
ID: 22818742
above links will help to migrate from 5.1 to 6.1.5 i believe you have 5.1 version exists on ur system.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:hu8mypho
hu8mypho earned 664 total points
ID: 22885110
You can always download the trials from developerWorks to whatever latest greatest version to test applications or download the Rational Application Developer which includes a Network Deployment version of WAS as an integrated Unit Test Environment.  The fix version that you're referring to may be 6.1.0.15 or 6.1.0.5?

The update installer and fixes can be found here.
http://www-1.ibm.com/support/docview.wss?rs=180&uid=swg27009393
Rational downloads
http://www.ibm.com/developerworks/rational/downloads/
WebSphere downloads
http://www.ibm.com/developerworks/rational/downloads/

Cheers
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Bryan Butler
ID: 23316115
Any luck on the conversion?
0
 

Expert Comment

by:sashadelenn
ID: 23988186
Going threw the same procedure as well. Would like to know how things are going:) We also have to migrate from UNIX to windows. So our procedure is a bit more difficult. Good luck!
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Bryan Butler
ID: 25850424
Over a year old.
0