Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How to restore desktop from blue screen after logon using windows xp pro , no start button or icons

Posted on 2008-10-27
8
Medium Priority
?
1,375 Views
Last Modified: 2008-11-03
Dell optiplex 330 using Windows XP Pro with SP2 installled.After logon system shows blue screen only- no taskbar start button or icons. Safe mode dispay is also blank, mouse cursor does work. When attemping to recover using Dell recovery software error message (0XOOOOOO7B 0XF78D2524,0XC00000034,OXOOOOOOOO, 0X00000000)
0
Comment
Question by:Jerdermorat
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:Will Szymkowski
ID: 22814353
When booting up the computer have you tried to press F8 to go to the advance boot menu. From there select "Last Known Good Configuration". If that doesn't work have you tried to do a repair install for Windows?
0
 
LVL 50

Accepted Solution

by:
jcimarron earned 1000 total points
ID: 22814410
Jerdermorat--"After logon system shows blue screen only- no taskbar start button or icons. "  Do you mean you get to Desktop showing wallpaper, or is this the famous BSOD?
If the former,
what happens when you click CONTROL+ALT+Delete?  If you reach Task Manager, click File|New Task and start explorer.exe  or
can you boot using boot disk and have a look at the Registry key here
http://en.kioskea.net/forum/affich-9082-explorer-exe-corrupted-or-infected
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jerdermorat
ID: 22818414
When I go to task manager and select new task and start explorer.exe. Error windows can not find explorer.exe. I select browse Windows I can see explorer.exe. I attempted to install a fresh OEM Windows XP Pro with SP2 and i get a bsod. I cannot input from any device USB, DVD, CD or Floppy. I have replaced the motherboard, DVD, power supply, memory and hard drive. All with the same bsod.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
ID: 22824398
Jerdermorat--If you can access the registry, did you try the suggestion in http://en.kioskea.net/forum/affich-9082-explorer-exe-corrupted-or-infected  ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jerdermorat
ID: 22825058
jcimarron--why would it matter if the explorer.exe or iexplorer.exe are corrupted when I am trying to install a fresh copy of XP Pro SP2 onto a new hard drive with a Microsoft OEM Software? I boot using the CD and before I get to the screen where you would press F8 to agree I get BSOD. This is using a new HD, RAM, Mother board, IDE CD-ROM or External CD-ROM via USB the only thing that I haven't changed is the CPU because I don't have a spare.  Its almost a new computer. I ran a hardware diagnostic and all passed and I have also used different XP CD's all with the same result. I will reinstall the original HD that had the virus problem (Anti-Virus XP 2008) that I have scanned using both, Symantec Corp. 10.1 and Avira Antivr premium 8, and try to fix the explorer.exe.

Thanks
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
ID: 22825348
Jerdermorat--Your question was "How to restore desktop from blue screen after logon ".  There was no info that you were booting from a boot disk with the intention of installing the OS.
Regrets.  I am sure someoneelse will try to help.
P.S.  The link I provided is not to fix a corrupted file, but rather to remove a setting that blocks it.  But your problem, now explained, is not concerned with iexplore.exe.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jerdermorat
ID: 22872575
Using the information from this link:
http://en.kioskea.net/forum/affich-9082-explorer-exe-corrupted-or-infected
I was able to restore the desktop. I am still unable to complete a fresh install but I will leave that for another post.

Thanks,  jcimarron
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
ID: 22872827
Jerdermorat--You are welcome!!
0