Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Alternative to BES for Exchange Server and Blackberry

Posted on 2008-10-27
11
Medium Priority
?
823 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I am looking for a way to sync Exchange Server folders in Outlook with a Blackberry.  I only have 3 users that need this right now and I don't see anymore coming in the future.  I know that BES will do this for me but I do not want to pay $500.00 for 3 users.  Is there a alternative to BES or a way around this?
0
Comment
Question by:cimcto
  • 5
  • 5
11 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:MrLonandB
ID: 22814569
Do you have OWA set up? If so, subscribe to the Blackberry Internet Service (free of charge) from Blackberry's website. The service will pull down mail from OWA...to the handheld device.
0
 

Author Comment

by:cimcto
ID: 22814987
I do have OWA setup and working with the Blackberry but when messages arrive to the Outlook they get moved to folders based on rules created.  These are the sub folders that are not showing up on the Blackberry.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:xandrex
ID: 22815379
with the Desktop Manager, you can configure for each device which folders to reconcile.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:cimcto
ID: 22816391
In the Desktop Manager you can only configure the Calendar, MemoPad, Address book and Task folders.  It does not let you configure any other E-mail folders that you may have created.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:xandrex
ID: 22820369
yes you can.


desktop manager >> email settings >> general >> folder redirection >> selected folders

that will enable you to reconcile the messages that are moved to another folder by a serverside Outlook Rule.
0
 

Author Comment

by:cimcto
ID: 22822674
thank you for the response but the only way for my Destop Manager to have the selection of Email Settings is if when I install the Desktop Manager software I select the option that I am connecting to a BES server.  I do not have a BES server that is what I am trying to avoid buying.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:xandrex
ID: 22823940
you have to find a way for the blackberry to fetch the messages after they are in your Inbox and before the rules put them in the subfolders.

I believe you have in Outlook a server-side rule that processes all incoming messages and moves them according to some filter. You have to modify that server-side rule into a client-side rule.

It's easy, you just have to check the box "on this machine only".

then your message will appear in your inbox first, be copied into your blackberry, then moved by the rule.
if your Outlook client is not opened, then the message will stay in the Inbox until you open Outlook.
0
 

Author Comment

by:cimcto
ID: 22824017
Thank you for your responses, but what I wanted to do was still have the folders on my Blackberry and still have the messages moved into those folders on my blackberry.  I am trying not to pay for the BES because I dont think that I am going to have more than 3 people that want to use this feature and I don't want to pay the $500.00 for the BES.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:xandrex
ID: 22836896
what I am telling you can work with just Outlook and a Blackberry.
you don't need BES for that
but you have to open Outlook for the filters to be processed.
0
 

Author Comment

by:cimcto
ID: 22979189
Ok...I have been working on another problem and have just got time to get back to this.  When I make the rules change that you talked about the E-mails do get delivered to the Blackberry Inbox but they do not move to the folders on the blackberry they stay in the Inbox which is not what I want.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
xandrex earned 2000 total points
ID: 22980621
mail folders require BES. Otherwise, it's all the mails at the same place.
0