Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Outlook 2003 Showing Offline

Posted on 2008-10-27
2
Medium Priority
?
881 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-29
I have a client running Outlook 2003 on a desktop machine in a client/server environment.  This workstation was recently migrated from a domain with an Exchange server to a domain that doesn't have an Exchange server.  The email now being used by that client is a POP3 account.  The problem is that when Outlook is open, the right tray icon shows Outlook as being "offline".  The client can still send/receive, but they have to push the Send/Receive button manually.  The automatic send when connected is not working.  

Any ideas will be greatly appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:pblende
2 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:mredfelix
ID: 22814387
have you removed the account settings in Outlook. tools -> options -> account settings. I would remove the old settings. Now if he wants access to their old e-mail convert the ost to a pst and then remove the ost alltogether.

0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
NeoX5 earned 2000 total points
ID: 22814435
Have you checked to make sure they are not working offline?

File -> work offline

That would cause the icon to show offline too.
0