?
Solved

How to block outgoing spam from postmaster account

Posted on 2008-10-27
4
Medium Priority
?
2,418 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-22
I'm having a problem with spam going out with the address postmaster@ourdomain.com  Not sure why I haven't found the infected computer, but wondering how to disable outbound email from postmaster until I get the virus issue resolved. About a month ago, I did run the test to check if we were a relay, and we are not. So it must be internal. Attached is the info I received from our ISP. We have server 2003 SP2   and exchange 2003 SP2. Any help would be great. Exchange is a weak point for me, but if you need any other info, I'm sure I can get it for you.

Darren
virus.jpg
0
Comment
Question by:PurpleWine
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Housammuhanna
ID: 22814516
you can block the Postmaster from sending Email using the SMTP connector
Right Click on the SMTP Connector and then select Delivery Restriction ,
Add the Administrator to the list
Reject Message From
 
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
Housammuhanna earned 2000 total points
ID: 22814523
restart the SMTP VS
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:ajeab
ID: 22815053
it may not be send out from you server. spammer may spoof your email address.  the way to check is look at the return header.  look in the body where the mail were send from. (line below x-spam-status)
look at IP address. If it doesn't match your, most likely you were spoof.  and nothing you can do about it.  
0
 
LVL 3

Author Closing Comment

by:PurpleWine
ID: 31510399
Thanks, that got it.


Ajeab, it was our Ip, but thanks.
0