Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Replication from AS400/PRMS to Microsoft SQL2000. HOW TO PLEASE.

Posted on 2008-10-27
6
Medium Priority
?
754 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-30
I am trying to replicate the data contain within our AS400 running INFOR's "PRMS" to a SQL 2000 server.
I would like to do this via ODBC. I do not see AS400 driver in the ODBC list. At this point I feel some Expert advice or better yet a How To is in order.

If you would please.
0
Comment
Question by:Hypermechanic
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
nmcdermaid earned 1000 total points
ID: 22818440
The first thing to do is install whatever IBM client tools you have onto the server.
This should install an AS400 ODBC driver.
Then you may need to create an ODBC entry against that driver, which SQL will be able to reference.
 
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:daveslater
ID: 22840696
Hi
i would use ADODB, this is the same as ODBC but you can create the connections dynamically.
You could create a list of files, libraries etc in Excel the run down the list abd populete the sql table.

in excel VB you get acces to ADODB via F11, vb macro, Tools/References then select any Microsoft DAO 3.x Object library.

Public Sub AS400()
 
Dim con As New ADODB.Connection
Dim rs As New ADODB.Recordset
Dim No400 As Boolean
Dim Userid As String
 
On Error GoTo OhEck
 
con.Open "PROVIDER=IBMDA400;Data Source=999.999.999.999;USER ID= ;PASSWORD= ;"
 
Set rs.ActiveConnection = con
 
rs.Open ("SELECT * FROM MYLIB.MYFILE WHERE Condition")
do while not rs.eof
// process db to table move
enddo ;
 
 
rs.Close
 
End
 
Exit Sub
 
OhEck:
 
MsgBox "Cann not connect to the AS/400 - Downloads are not possible", vbInformation, cHeading
End
 
End Sub
	 

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:nmcdermaid
ID: 22847703
I don't think he's goin to have the IBMDA400 provider until the client tools get installed.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:daveslater
ID: 23040188
Hi
nmcdermaid: gave the correct answer in that the ODBC driver comes on the client access tools CD.
Once the software is installed it appears in the systems DSN.

I simply gave an alternate to ODBC by using ADODB.
0