Solved

Solaris 10 Day Ligt Savings

Posted on 2008-10-27
17
829 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
Hi Experts,

I am involved in performing the Daylight savings changes. I would like your help to perform this operation. I understand I stop the services (Which the Oracle and SAP team are taking care of) and then bring down the server, but I stand corrected. If that is the procedure I would want to know how to bring down the server including the Cluster, and those servers which are not clustered. Also please provide how to synchrinize all the servers to the clocking source.

I am attaching the architecture, below is some of the details of a M5K server domain:

root@DC2-M5K-2A # uname -a
SunOS DC2-M5K-2A 5.10 Generic_127127-11 sun4u sparc SUNW,SPARC-Enterprise

=== Properties for resource prd-pools-hasp-rs, vuprd009-Z-hasp-rs, boq-pools-hasp-rs, vuboq003-Z-hasp-rs, apa-pools-hasp-rs, box-pools-hasp-rs, vubox007-Z-hasp-rs ===
GlobalDevicePaths
FilesystemMountPoints
AffinityOn
FilesystemCheckCommand
Zpools

=== Properties for resource vuprd009-zone-rs, vuboq003-zone-rs, vuapa006-zone-rs, vubox007-zone-rs ===
Monitor_retry_count
Monitor_retry_interval
Probe_timeout
Child_mon_level
Validate_command
Start_command
Stop_command
Probe_command
Network_aware
Stop_signal
Failover_enabled
Log_level
root@DC2-M5K-2A # clnode show-rev -v
Sun Cluster 3.2 for Solaris 10 sparc

This is rather urgent since the change is this weekend,
Thanks experts.
0
Comment
Question by:rockyeastcoast
  • 9
  • 4
  • 3
17 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:jgiordano
ID: 22815179
An m5000 is using the latest Solaris update and takes care of daylight savings automatically. As far as individual applications; you have to check with the vendor on how they get time from the OS.


NTP is configured as follows -

1. cd to /etc/inet
2. create and edit /etc/inet/ntp.conf
3. sample ntp.conf file
======================

server <IP>
server <IP>

driftfile     /etc/inet/ntp.drift
statsdir      /var/ntp
======================

4. touch /etc/inet/ntp.drift

5. svcadm enable network/ntp

and thats is it.

0
 

Author Comment

by:rockyeastcoast
ID: 22815701
Ok what is my task?
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:jgiordano
ID: 22815873
I am confused by your question; depending on where you are located and which Timezone you use you may need to patch. If your timezone has change its dst then you might have to patch.

here are some dst links you need to look at:

http://www.sun.com/bigadmin/hubs/dst/
http://www.sun.com/bigadmin/hubs/dst/systems/

If you are using update 5 of solaris you might not need to apply some of the patches, But YOU will need to verify for you environment. Most patches get applied in single user mode so you will need to fail clustered apps over to the failover box patch and then reboot then bring them back up and do the reverse on the other box.

0
Networking for the Cloud Era

Join Microsoft and Riverbed for a discussion and demonstration of enhancements to SteelConnect:
-One-click orchestration and cloud connectivity in Azure environments
-Tight integration of SD-WAN and WAN optimization capabilities
-Scalability and resiliency equal to a data center

 

Author Comment

by:rockyeastcoast
ID: 22816131
jgiordano,

Thanks so far, Would you provide me the directions to apply this patch, including how to failover the clustered applications and reboot.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:jgiordano
ID: 22816189
Each patch you download will have a readme in the zip/jar file with the directions. Additionally the download page will also have the directions. It is really impossible for me to give you the instructions on how to apply each patch.  And the same goes for failing over your applications. I am not really familiar with Sun Cluster but each application will have specific scripts and an order that you need to adhere to. Most likely this is defined in the cluster software.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rockyeastcoast
ID: 22816386
I understand that you think I need instructions for each patch. Actually I need the instructions for

1. Failing over the applications
2. Change to Single user mode
3. Reboot the global zone and non-globalzone
4. Fail back the applications
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:jgiordano
ID: 22816575
Not sure of the cluster syntax and procedures, but the answer to your questions

changing to single user is -
shutdown -is -y -g0

Rebooting is -
non global zone shutdown -  zlogin my-zone shutdown -i 0
global zone reboot - shutdown -i6 -y -g0
non global zone start zoneadm -z my-zone boot


Your environment is fairly complicated. Do you have access to the person(s) who built it? I would really go to them for more details on shutting down and failing over your apps. Bringing down the system into single user mode is a very basic solaris function that you asked about, I would be extremely careful of doing anything in this environment. There are A LOT of complicated configurations.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rockyeastcoast
ID: 22816632
I am expecting someone to help me here.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rockyeastcoast
ID: 22816671
Could anyone help me applying the patch for the daylight savings time in a single user mode:
I need to perform these operations :

1. Failing over the applications
2. Change to Single user mode
3. Reboot the global zone and non-globalzone
4. Fail back the applications
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:arthurjb
ID: 22828340
First, don't panic, since it is Solaris 10, it is likely that the patch is not needed.

here is how to tell.

Open a terminal

type echo $TZ

you will get something like
US/Central

Run the following command string;
zdump -v US/Central |grep 2008

you will get something like;
US/Central  Wed Oct 29 03:26:28 2008 UTC = Tue Oct 28 22:26:28 2008 CDT isdst=1
US/Central  Sun Mar  9 07:59:59 2008 UTC = Sun Mar  9 01:59:59 2008 CST isdst=0
US/Central  Sun Mar  9 08:00:00 2008 UTC = Sun Mar  9 03:00:00 2008 CDT isdst=1
US/Central  Sun Nov  2 06:59:59 2008 UTC = Sun Nov  2 01:59:59 2008 CDT isdst=1
US/Central  Sun Nov  2 07:00:00 2008 UTC = Sun Nov  2 01:00:00 2008 CST isdst=0

The important part of the output is the bottom 2 lines.  If they say Nov 2 like the output above, then you have nothing to do.

Let me know what you find...
0
 

Author Comment

by:rockyeastcoast
ID: 22832884
The output on the SPARC servers and Ix86 servers are as below.

-bash-3.00$ bash
bash-3.00$ echo $TZ
US/Central
bash-3.00$ zdump -v US/Central |grep 2008
US/Central  Wed Oct 29 15:39:52 2008 UTC = Wed Oct 29 10:39:52 2008 CDT isdst=1
US/Central  Sun Mar  9 07:59:59 2008 UTC = Sun Mar  9 01:59:59 2008 CST isdst=0
US/Central  Sun Mar  9 08:00:00 2008 UTC = Sun Mar  9 03:00:00 2008 CDT isdst=1
US/Central  Sun Nov  2 06:59:59 2008 UTC = Sun Nov  2 01:59:59 2008 CDT isdst=1
US/Central  Sun Nov  2 07:00:00 2008 UTC = Sun Nov  2 01:00:00 2008 CST isdst=0
bash-3.00$
0
 

Author Comment

by:rockyeastcoast
ID: 22832903
Thank you arthurjb for that insight. My question is what is the  purpose of the DST patches 128300-04, which I am planning to apply? Thanks again.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:arthurjb
ID: 22836987
Well, that is a good question that can be answered with another question,  Why do you think you need this patch?..

Here is the Sun description page for the patch;
http://sunsolve.sun.com/search/document.do?assetkey=1-21-128300-04-1

This seems to be a patch for servers located outside the United States;
6674462 update zoneinfo timezones 2008b (Chile, Argentina, Cuba, Iraq, Syria)
6706537 update zoneinfo timezones to 2008c (Mongolia, Morocco, Pakistan)
 
If you are located in the US, this patch may not be necessary.  

Did you run the commands I suggested?

0
 

Author Comment

by:rockyeastcoast
ID: 22841343
Yes it is posted in my previous posts. Ok are you sure it is not required, since your statement says 'may not be necessary'?
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
arthurjb earned 500 total points
ID: 22846812
Sorry, I didn't scroll up.

If you are in the US Central time zone, this machine should properly handle the daylight savings time switch over.


But there must be some reason you though you needed this patch, so I can't say with 100% certainty that you don't need the patch for some other reason.

If this machine is more than a year old, (and has the same os) and it switched properly last year, then you should be ok, since US daylight savings time has not changed.  

Also if it switched properly in the spring it should be ok, since the spring and fall times are linked.  (Not in computer terms, but in legal terms.  There was not a time where the spring time changed without the fall time.)

The reason for words like "should" is because I am giving you my best advice, but there are still uncertainties.

For example, your business may have users in those foreign time zones who set the TZ variable differently, so those time zones may not give the proper calculations.  But this is very, very uncommon.

Good Luck!
0
 

Author Comment

by:rockyeastcoast
ID: 22858245
Thank you arthurjb.
0