Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

After installing Windows XP Professional, no wireless or ethernet connection

Posted on 2008-10-27
9
Medium Priority
?
1,870 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-12
My son has just bought a new SATA hard drive for his laptop (Samsung Q45) which replaced an old hard drive which ran on Windows Vista.

He has tried to connect to the internet via ethernet and after inputting the correct data (i.e. correct IP address etc) it doesn't connect. Someone running the same version of XP inputs the same data and is able to connect fine. It seems that the problem is that there is no 'Local Area Connection' showing up. In the other person's version of XP the Local Area Connection is present.

With regard to wireless, there is no option for it in network connections even when around a wi-fi network.

It is absolutely impossible for him to connect to the internet in any way. He does not know why and would appreciate advice on how this problem can be solved.

My son is living in Italy at present and it is difficult to communicate with you from where he is. If you can suggest any solution, I would be most grateful.
0
Comment
Question by:bogorman
9 Comments
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:Shecky919
Shecky919 earned 400 total points
ID: 22814472
Does he have the drivers installed properly for both cards? Also, if he is inputting the same IP as someone else, there could be an IP conflict that would cause the issue.
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:AncientFrib
AncientFrib earned 400 total points
ID: 22814476
If there is no Local Area Connection then he probably has not loaded the drivers for his network card.  Check the Device Manager for any peices of hardware that have not been identified.

If this is the case you will want to visit Samsung's site for the driver(s).
0
 

Author Comment

by:bogorman
ID: 22814847
Hi,
Thanks, both of you for you help.
Re drivers: I have visited the Samsung site but cannot find any drivers for the Q45 laptop either on the uk site or on the "global download center". They simply do not list drivers for the Q45.
Have also searched the net without success. Can you suggest another source for the drivers?
Regards
Brian

0
 

Author Comment

by:bogorman
ID: 22815079
Hi,

Shecky919: Will ask him re the IP address, but I think he has already checked it.

have also found this on a forum. Don't know whether the card is the same on my son's machine:

"just found that my WLAN card Intel® PRO/Wireless 2011B LAN PCI Adapter is
not supported under SP2:

http://support.intel.com/support/wir...574-prd819.htm

the problem is that the WLAN adapter is always off and can't be turned on."

If this IS the case, will he have to reinstall Vista. He found it unreliable.

Brian
0
 

Author Comment

by:bogorman
ID: 22815798
Hi,
Have now found the drivers on the samsung site. If you search by model number, nothing is found, but the search box finds them.

There are two LAN drivers:

Win XP        Lan NP-Q45 Marvell Lan driver (ver.8.57.2.3)
Win XP        Intel WLAN NP-Q45 INTEL Wireless LAN Driver (ver.11.1.1.16)

Not sure which would be the right one. Can you comment?

Brian

0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Darr247
ID: 22815868
I would install them in this order:

1) XP Chipset - http://org.downloadcenter.samsung.com/downloadfile/ContentsFile.aspx?CDSite=uk&CttFileID=1547635&CDCttType=DR&ModelType=N&ModelName=NP-Q45&VPath=DR/200707/20070705103947406_Intel_Chipset_Driver8.2.0.1014.zip


2) Intel Graphics driver - http://org.downloadcenter.samsung.com/downloadfile/ContentsFile.aspx?CDSite=uk&CttFileID=1547640&CDCttType=DR&ModelType=N&ModelName=NP-Q45&VPath=DR/200707/20070705103947406_Intel_Int_Graphic_Driver6.14.10.4814.zip
OR (depending on which graphics it has)
2) nVidia Graphics driver - http://org.downloadcenter.samsung.com/downloadfile/ContentsFile.aspx?CDSite=uk&CttFileID=1547668&CDCttType=DR&ModelType=N&ModelName=NP-Q45&VPath=DR/200707/20070705111148421_NVIDIA_Ext_Graphic_Driver6.14.11.119.zip


3) Audio driver - http://org.downloadcenter.samsung.com/downloadfile/ContentsFile.aspx?CDSite=uk&CttFileID=1547645&CDCttType=DR&ModelType=N&ModelName=NP-Q45&VPath=DR/200806/20080618152854343_Sound_Driver_WinXP_SP3_5.10.0.5397.zip

4) LAN driver - http://org.downloadcenter.samsung.com/downloadfile/ContentsFile.aspx?CDSite=uk&CttFileID=1547638&CDCttType=DR&ModelType=N&ModelName=NP-Q45&VPath=DR/200707/20070705103947406_Marvell_Lan_driver8.57.2.3.zip

5) Modem driver - http://org.downloadcenter.samsung.com/downloadfile/ContentsFile.aspx?CDSite=uk&CttFileID=1547649&CDCttType=DR&ModelType=N&ModelName=NP-Q45&VPath=DR/200806/20080625110624343_Modem_WinXP_SP3_2.1.73.0.zip

6) Wireless driver - http://org.downloadcenter.samsung.com/downloadfile/ContentsFile.aspx?CDSite=uk&CttFileID=1547639&CDCttType=DR&ModelType=N&ModelName=NP-Q45&VPath=DR/200710/20071012164913781_Intel_WLAN_Driver_XP11.1.1.16.zip

7) Touchpad - http://org.downloadcenter.samsung.com/downloadfile/ContentsFile.aspx?CDSite=uk&CttFileID=1547636&CDCttType=DR&ModelType=N&ModelName=NP-Q45&VPath=DR/200707/20070705103947406_Touchpad_Driver8.2.5.1.zip

8) Bluetooth - http://org.downloadcenter.samsung.com/downloadfile/ContentsFile.aspx?CDSite=uk&CttFileID=1547644&CDCttType=DR&ModelType=N&ModelName=NP-Q45&VPath=DR/200709/20070915182319765_Broadcom_Bluetooth_Driver5.1.0.2800.zip

9) Media reader - http://org.downloadcenter.samsung.com/downloadfile/ContentsFile.aspx?CDSite=uk&CttFileID=1547637&CDCttType=DR&ModelType=N&ModelName=NP-Q45&VPath=DR/200707/20070705103947406_Ricoh_MMC_Reader_Driver1.0.2.4.zip

10) Cam - http://org.downloadcenter.samsung.com/downloadfile/ContentsFile.aspx?CDSite=uk&CttFileID=1804696&CDCttType=DR&ModelType=N&ModelName=NP-Q45&VPath=DR/200712/20071222133145437_Camera_Driver331[1].2000.4008.6.zip

It's important that the chipset drivers are installed first, so even if some of the others have been installed already, repeat their installation[s] after the chipset drivers are properly loaded.
0
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
Darr247 earned 1200 total points
ID: 22815900
I see you found them while I was off hunting them down. Hope that helps, anyway. :-)
0
 

Author Comment

by:bogorman
ID: 22830104
Thanks, everyone for all your help. My son's internet connection is ok now, thanks to installing the correct drivers.
Will assign the points as fairly as I can.
Regards and thanks
Brian
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:bogorman
ID: 31511112
Thanks, everyone for all your help. My son's internet connection is ok now, thanks to installing the correct drivers.
Will assign the points as fairly as I can.
Regards and thanks
Brian
0