?
Solved

Trying to export notes from ACT 6.0, need to import into ACT 11

Posted on 2008-10-27
3
Medium Priority
?
2,790 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-22
I have ACT 6.0 and am trying to move the data into ACT 11.  When opening the ACT 6 database in ACT 11, the conversion fails.  ACT tech support cannot help me.  They say that the ACT 6 database is corrupt but cannot fix it.  They suggested a third party vendor.

Is there a utility that will allow me to export the history/notes from ACT 6 and import them into 11?
0
Comment
Question by:bmsjeff
3 Comments
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
Mike Lazarus earned 750 total points
ID: 22814597
There are products that will do this via Export/Import...
Export - http://www.crmaddon.com/en/products/add-ons/export-for-act-6/productinformation.html
Import - http://www.glcomputing.com.au/main/57/1

But before trying that, it might be best to check the ACT! 6 database with Red Flags - http://www.cornerstonesolutions.com/redflag.html
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:SStroz
SStroz earned 750 total points
ID: 22855385
bmsjeff,

I responded above to another user trying to convert from 6 to 2009.  GL's recommendations are good but I've heard of a lot of people having conversion problems going directly from 6 to 2009.

I'd download and install a copy of ACT! 2008.  Convert from 6 to 2008.  Then install/upgrade to 2009 and convert/upgrade the 2008 database.

Let us know if that works

Steve
0
 
LVL 14

Author Closing Comment

by:bmsjeff
ID: 31518226
I ended up exporting the data and importing it into excel.  After formatting it, I manually scanned the spreadsheet for corruption.  Doing this I was able to find a corrupt record.  After removing the record in ACT, the import went fine.
0