Solved

cannot access workgroup pc's shered folder

Posted on 2008-10-27
13
749 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-04
I have five computers with Windows Xp installed. these PCs are connected to each other in a workgroup. I am using 192.1.1.X series of IP Addresses. When I try to connect to shared folder of other workgroup computer  by typing \\192.1.1.X\c$ i get a box with disabled user option. there is only guest user which i cannot change. so please if someone can help me , tell me how to access shared folder (\\192.X.X.X\c$ or \\192.X.X.X\d$) of another computer as Administrator or any other user. for more detail please see attached picture.
ques01.JPG
ques02.JPG
0
Comment
Question by:Taqvi11
  • 5
  • 4
  • 4
13 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:ajwuk
ID: 22815987
Try specifying the user you want to connect with from the command line, type:

net use \\192.1.1.44\ipc$ /user:Administrator

This will prompt you for the specified user's password and should allow you remote connectivity to shares.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:burmzorz
ID: 22816740
this kind of baffles me however if I were you I would ensure that Simple File Transfer is turned off. Also I would turn off ICS/Windows Firewall. See if either of these help you
0
 

Author Comment

by:Taqvi11
ID: 22824701
ajwuk,
I have tried it but failed. when i use \\192.1.1.44\ipc$ then command completed successfully, but when i tried to do what i really need \\192.1.1.44\c$, it was asking for password. when i put password it was failed as u can see in attached picture.please help me.
 
Thanks.
experts-exchange.JPG
0
Threat Trends for MSPs to Watch

See the findings.
Despite its humble beginnings, phishing has come a long way since those first crudely constructed emails. Today, phishing sites can appear and disappear in the length of a coffee break, and it takes more than a little know-how to keep your clients secure.

 

Author Comment

by:Taqvi11
ID: 22824727
burmzorz,
I have tried it. it does not work.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:burmzorz
ID: 22853480
do the machines both have a common administrator?
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:burmzorz
ID: 22853857
try doing run: \\192.1.1.44\c$ /administrator:password
0
 

Author Comment

by:Taqvi11
ID: 22858116
burmzorz,
no both computer don't have same administrative password.
and also i have tried \\192.1.1.44\c$ /administrator:password but failed.

it's not only my problem. u can try it on ur pc. I am sure u will face same problem.
please try to find solution for me.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:burmzorz
ID: 22889897
go through your security logs and maybe your system logs and see if there is an error when you try to connect, if so post it
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:ajwuk
ID: 22898581
The administrator passwords aren't blank by any chance?
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
ajwuk earned 100 total points
ID: 22898639
I think you'll need to disable the local policy "Force Network Logons using Local Accounts to Authenticate as Guest"

Start > Run > Secpol.msc

Local Policies - Security Options

"Network access: Sharing and security for local accounts"

Also disable simple file sharing if it is enabled.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:burmzorz
ID: 22899264
ajwuk you rox
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:ajwuk
ID: 23044807
Did it work??
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Taqvi11
ID: 31510407
It works. Thank you very much for help. i have answered late because I was on vocation. So Again thank very much.
0