Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

NTFS/ Share Permissions "Ready Only" Acesss

Posted on 2008-10-27
7
Medium Priority
?
312 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-06
This might be an easy one for some of yo, but I have run out of options.
 
I have a long standing server, who suffered a drive crash.  After reactivating the drive I have shares that have the Read Only access on NTFS permissions.

The effective permissions show the appropriate rights for the uses, though when opening a doc for most the rights are read only.  Some users only have this on Excel files in the same directory.

Over the weekend I tried a SFC /scannow which ran into error trying to find files for SP2.  So I did a repair from CD reinstall.  Thought that fixed it, but today we are back at square one.

Now I am coping to a FAT32 drive and plan to copy back over to the main drive with the thought that all NTFS permissions should have been wiped with the copy.  Then will reset the permissions by hand.

Thanks in advance,
matt
0
Comment
Question by:TX_SCUBA
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:mrwalker15
ID: 22814773
Have you checked if the files are set to Read-only in Properties > General tab?
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:KCTS
ID: 22814798
Would is not be simpler just to set set the Share permission to Everyone-Full Control
0
 

Author Comment

by:TX_SCUBA
ID: 22815060
The general tab has a grey mark set to Read Only.  Telling me it is inherited.  I have rest the inherited mark on the advance tab and selected to reset the permission on all sub-directories.  To no avail.

KCTS-
Everyone- Full control has been set since the beginning.  With the understanding that the most restrictive permissions prevail.

This was working until last Thursday.

No software has been added.  Only the HD being reactivated.

Here is the HiJackThis.  http://hjt.networktechs.com/parse.php?log=548467
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:mrwalker15
ID: 22815161
Can you check if the root of the drive is marked as read-only? if not, can you enforce inheritance to child objects?
0
 

Author Comment

by:TX_SCUBA
ID: 22815974
Unless I have missed something, there is not a way to stop the default Read Only permissions on a drives root, is there?  If you change the Read Only and apply, it simply resets once you close out.

~
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
mrwalker15 earned 2000 total points
ID: 22817283
You can enforce Everyone full control in the root.

If you prefer, you can set the permissions in the parent folder of those files. You can also try to use subinacl tool.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:TX_SCUBA
ID: 31510418
Forced everyone at the parent share using subinacl tool
0