?
Solved

Exchange 2000-2003 - do I need SRS?

Posted on 2008-10-27
2
Medium Priority
?
329 Views
Last Modified: 2008-11-03
Exchange Server 2003 Standard has been installed on Windows Server 2003 Standard, to replace an Exchange 2000 Server running on Windows 2000 Server, and I am on step 8 of KB article 307917.

Do I need to install SRS if there is no longer an Exchange 5.5 instance running anywhere?

Should I install it anyway until the Exchange 2000 Server has been decommissioned, and then uninstall it?

0
Comment
Question by:percuno
2 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:bmonroe44
ID: 22814792
I would continue to add it as if it were still existant. You chance running into more problems unless you fullfill all the requirements. Just make sure once you have this in place you verify all you connectors and make sure your mailboxes are opening correctly. Once you decide to goto 2007 it will be a lot easier to manage and you will not need to install this old functionality. Just be sure your receipient policies are in place and you will be golden. You can always remove this later.
0
 
LVL 58

Accepted Solution

by:
tigermatt earned 1000 total points
ID: 22815069

Hi there,

SRS is a component of Exchange which enables newer versions (Exchange 2000 and above) to interface with the separate directory server which was built into Exchange 5.5. Since both Exchange 2000 and 2003 interface with Active Directory in the same fashion, there is no need to install the SRS since you have no Exchange 5.5 Server. You will gain absolutely no benefit whatsoever from installing it.

-tigermatt
0