?
Solved

Changing Partition size

Posted on 2008-10-27
4
Medium Priority
?
435 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-01
I have 3x68 gig drives in raid5  partitioned into 1x12gig and 1x124gig . What would be the easiest safest method of taking free space from the 124gig and allocating to the 12gig.  The 12gig is boot partition with windows 2003se.  I have used SERVER MAGIC from Power Quest years ago. But would like suggestions on software solution or method that would achieve my goal.  I am imaging the server with Symantec Livestate Recovery 3.0 standard server version.
0
Comment
Question by:mwhatfield
4 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
bmonroe44 earned 2000 total points
ID: 22816147
Use either Partition Magic or Acronis Disc Director. Software solution can easily fix this issue but you will have to delete any partitions on the 124gb part so you can allocate to the 12gb part.
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 22816464
If the partitions a re all basic then you can probably use Gpared on the Systen rescue CD to resize partitions.

In addition see

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Software/System_Utilities/Partition_Tools/Q_23524320.html

for more options

I hope this helps !
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:noxcho
ID: 22819951
I recommend Paragon Partition Manager 9.0 Server Edition: www.partition-manager.com
It is a good solution which will save your time and costs.
Here are detailed instructions on using it: http://www.experts-exchange.com/OS/Microsoft_Operating_Systems/Server/2003_Server/Q_23835201.html
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:kmlmustang
ID: 26003228
Bruce Is right. using the software solution is best.
 
-Kevin
p.s. thanks for kicking me out Bruce
0