Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

trouble connecting to wireless router?

Posted on 2008-10-27
2
Medium Priority
?
207 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-12
My laptop will not connect to my friend's linksys wireless router.  I have used the intel pro wireless utility to configure the signal.  My friend has given me a 26 character encryption code that I have entered.  Her computer is connected wirelessly to this router with no problem.  I notice that the configuration utility detects WEP as the encryption when I try to configure my computer but a 26 character code indicates that WPA must be the form of encryption.  What should I try in order to connect successfully.

By the way, my laptop is using Windows XP.  My laptop connects to the router but it does not get an IP address from the router and therefore I cannot access the internet.
Thanks in advance for your help.
Capreol
0
Comment
Question by:capreol
2 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
bmonroe44 earned 1500 total points
ID: 22814857
Don't use the intel pro-utility. Instead manually configure the access point under the properties of your wireless card. Put in the SSID and the Encryption type and then let windows handle the connectivity. Also make sure you have DHCP turned on somewhere.
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Darr247
ID: 22815941
26 characters is correct for HEX entry of a 128-bit WEP. Select HEX in the Intel connection manager when setting up the profile.  But later you should try to talk her into using WPA2. Using WEP is like closing but not locking your door when you leave - that keeps out only honest people.
0