Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

I want to send an email to a DL and have each member appear as the lone recipient in the To: field

Posted on 2008-10-27
4
Medium Priority
?
363 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
a user wants to send an email to a large group of people, so a DL is created.  The user wants the email to appear to the recipients as if it were addressed to each member individually.  It doesn't need to appear that way on the sender's side, in fact, it would be preferable that the DL appear in the To: field on the sender's side.  

I'm sure this has been asked and answered before but I have tried to find the answer and apparently can't string together the proper key words to find the solution.

Thanks in advance
0
Comment
Question by:rlouisj54
4 Comments
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:bmonroe44
bmonroe44 earned 100 total points
ID: 22814866
Put everyone in the BCC field and they will see it as if it was only sent to them. This is in the options buttone on the toolbar.
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 22814899
Hello rlouisj54,

You need to use Mail Merge.  
http://www.outlook-tips.net/howto/mailmerge.htm 

Hope this helps!
war1
0
 
LVL 58

Accepted Solution

by:
tigermatt earned 400 total points
ID: 22814911

The BCC field will not work in this case if the emails are being sent within the Exchange organization. If you test it yourself, you will realise that Exchange does NOT (on internet emails at least) place the recipient's address into the To: box, it simply leaves To: and CC: blank. When sending Internet email, the receiving MTA will do this.

The only way in which this can be achieved is to place the contacts through a Mail Merge routine, in which the email is sent individually from the sender's Outlook to the recipient. Placing the DL into the To / BCC boxes won't work for internal mail.

-tigermatt
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:rlouisj54
ID: 31510423
I neglected to include the vital distinction that all the recipients will be custom recipients, therefore, in this case, the BCC solution should work perfectly, but Tigermatt was correct to point out the different results based on internal and external recipients.  I had thought of using the BCC but rejected it because of the way it works with internal recipients, I didn't know that it worked differently with external recipients.  Thanks guys
0