?
Solved

How can I get the pagefile to point to see D?  I got some issues...

Posted on 2008-10-27
13
Medium Priority
?
188 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-05
I "set" the virtual memory to point to D and click ok but it continues to default back to C after I return to the same window
0
Comment
Question by:snoopaloop
  • 5
  • 5
  • 2
  • +1
13 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:dathho
ID: 22814982
pagefile partition must be NTFS, and better be local.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:mrwalker15
ID: 22815015
you need to restart the server.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:snoopaloop
ID: 22815078
server was rebooted several times.  still set to C upon reopening the virtual memory window.  D is NTFS
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
foxmasm earned 400 total points
ID: 22815133
You can try firs to add a pagefile to the partition D, whitout erasing the pagefile in Partition C:, then apply restart the server and try to remove the pagefile in c or keep the pagefile but give the minimum size for that pagefile. Keep me posted
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:snoopaloop
ID: 22815159
by "try and add"  what do you mean?  I thought you simply click on D in virtual mem windows and "set"
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:mrwalker15
ID: 22815192
You need to specify the amount of memory you want to allocate to it.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:snoopaloop
ID: 22815264
I did that.  Maybe it's using D and I'm not aware of it but C is bracketed and it only when I click on D that it switches over.  Are there other ways to confirm which pagefile is currently being used?
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:mrwalker15
mrwalker15 earned 100 total points
ID: 22815345
If you have both setup then it will run both.

You should leave at least 300MB in C for crash dumps.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:snoopaloop
ID: 22815367
oooooh...  so what should the page file size look like for C...  like the customized variables?
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:foxmasm
ID: 22815381
im sorry for my english is not my speaking language. when i say try y should have say test. here's a link that can hel you http://www.petri.co.il/pagefile_optimization.htm. good Luck
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:mrwalker15
ID: 22815421
Microsoft recommends a minimun of 2 and max 50 but i would put 300MB as min and max.

The rest you put to D following the 1.5x rule.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:snoopaloop
ID: 22815507
k, i will try this when i get in the office.  Hopefully, it frees up disk space on C cuz the OS is very unstable rt now.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:mrwalker15
ID: 22827083
Any luck?
0