Solved

VoIP PBX (trixbox) to Overhead Paging

Posted on 2008-10-27
7
1,146 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
I have a client that I'm bidding out a trixbox VoIP phone system for.  They have an office with an attached warehouse.  They want to be able to page the warehouse.  What are the best ways to do this with a VoIP PBX like Asterisk?

I know you can do FXS port to a paging system (like Viking).  What about VoIP options?  Can you do a phone with auto answer and hook it up to an external speaker system?

Any thoughts or recommendations are appreciated?

Thanks in advance!
0
Comment
Question by:dempsedm
7 Comments
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:aleghart
ID: 22816852
FXS port to an analog paging system (like Viking) is going to be more reliable.

We built page/ring groups with Polycom phones using Switchvox.  It is very messy.
Each SIP phone has it's own way of handling pages.  Even different models among the Polycom work differently, so our paging invariably leaves several phones off-hook.

There are VoIP-enabled paging speakers, but they run >$300/unit.  For a warehouse, just use the existing infrastructure.

Think of your VoIP PBX as just another PBX.  Use the appropriate tools for the job.  Not the fancy ones.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:dempsedm
ID: 22817254
So is an analog system like Viking the way to go?  Is Viking a good one to be looking at?
0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
aleghart earned 500 total points
ID: 22817547
Viking has been making door controllers, paging, apartment access (call boards) for years.  I use and trust their equipment.

To be truthful, I have not used their paging interfaces.  But, I've trusted their access control hardware with my own personal safety at multiple locations.


You can find a lot of paging equipment here: (good supplier, BTW)
http://www.twacomm.com/catalog/dept_id_95.htm?sid=9B35544626B1E38945A03A6C80EFB10C

0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:dempsedm
ID: 22822641
Thanks, I will check this out.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:mattlandis
ID: 23071504
Hello,

If you want a pure voip solution take a look at the SIP overhead speakers at:
http://www.cyberdata.net/.

tx
matt


*** URL Removed by TechSoEasy -- EE's Microsoft Zone Advisor ***
 
0
 
LVL 4

Author Closing Comment

by:dempsedm
ID: 31510430
Will be using Viking CPA-7B
0
 

Expert Comment

by:ExactShip
ID: 23982222
dempsedm,
      I have a Fonality based VoIP PBX system and am having the same problem. we have a previously installed paging system that i would like to age all 3 floors of our current building i have purchased 2 different viking systems however all i can seem to get is a dial tone over the speaker. curious as to which system you used to solve you problem and how you did it
0