Solved

uninstalling client package from manager console?

Posted on 2008-10-27
6
1,698 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-09
This must be easy and I'm just missing it... I have 30 or so clients installed with All Features. The Network Threat Protection is a pain and I want to reinstall to the clients with the Only Antivirus and Antispyware package. Using the manager console how do I reload the clients with the more limited package? Or even how do I remotely remove the client software altogether?
0
Comment
Question by:ZSN-IT2
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
bmonroe44 earned 125 total points
ID: 22815013
You will need to build a custom package through the console that leaves out the NTP. I had to do the same thing at a site because it killed DNS and DHCP. This package can then be deployed to all clients.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:bmonroe44
ID: 22815022
0
 

Author Comment

by:ZSN-IT2
ID: 22815440
That helps. I also found that the manager console has no way to redeploy - you have to use the Push Deployment Wizard ( \Symantec\Symantec Endpoint Protection Manager\tomcat\bin directory, and then double-click ClientRemote.exe.) to get the new setup.exe out there.
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:bmonroe44
ID: 22815488
It was amazing to see the overall functionality if the End-Point Protection but the NTP was just unfriendly in a networked environment. I ended up just creating a share that everyone could see then just make the deployment a silent install. Create a batch file that ran the install on start up and everyone was good to go.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ZSN-IT2
ID: 22815536
Thanks!
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:bRvO
ID: 22842762
If you create a custom package with only the Anti-Virus and AntiSpyware features and deploy this package to the client group , with no set scheduled time , they will automatically upgrade/downgrade to that package.

It may take a couple of days though
0