?
Solved

Cataloged tape will not show up under restore

Posted on 2008-10-27
5
Medium Priority
?
797 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-01
If I try to restore, I get a list of many tape labels and dates. But I need to restore from the tape I have in the drive, which will not show up under the restore options. I even cataloged the thing and still can't see it. It should have a ton of data on it. If the tape happens to be bad, why wouldn't it give an error during cataloging?
0
Comment
Question by:cajx
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:TapeDude
ID: 22816692
If you look up the media ID of the tape, does it show up in the list shown in restore options at all? What happens when you catalog it - does it actually complete without errors? What does the log from the cataloging report?
0
 

Author Comment

by:cajx
ID: 22817144
That media ID does not show up under restore. I noticed when I right click restore under the media tab for another tape that works, it brings me immediately to the correct tape in the restore list. But for this weird tape, it brought me to media DLT000015, which is one number below it's ID DLT000016.

It does complete without errors... says successful. Here's a piece below:

Drive and media information from media mount: 10/27/2008 10:17:58 AM
Drive Name: DELL 1
Media Label: DLT000016
Media GUID: {fe2f49a5-f5a6-4a30-998f-e228d7d266ab}
Overwrite Protected Until: 12/30/9999 6:00:00 PM
Appendable Until: 12/30/9999 6:00:00 PM

from the Job History:
Job name            : Catalog 00003Job type            : CatalogJob status          : Successful

Start time             : Monday, October 27, 2008 10:18:33 AMEnd time               : Monday, October 27, 2008 10:18:34 AM
Files                  : 0Directories            : 0Skipped files          : 0Corrupt files          : 0Files in use           : 0
Byte count             : 0 bytesRate                   : 0.00 MB/Min
Media used             : DLT000016
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:TapeDude
TapeDude earned 600 total points
ID: 22817602
Are you sure a backup has been made to that tape? Because it looks to me as if it's been initialised but not written to.
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
Hedley Phillips earned 900 total points
ID: 22820041
Could be your catalogs have got themselves confused.

Try:

1.) Stop all Backup Exec (BE) services under Tools/Backup Exec Services
2.) Go to the installation folder for BE and rename the "catalogs" folder
3.) Restart all BE services
4.) Verify that new "catalogs" folder was created
5.) Insert tape
6.) Goto "Device" Tab, Inventory and catalog tape
7.) You should now see the catalog under the "Restore" tab
8.) Restore your data


0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:cajx
ID: 31510432
Thanks guys. I am not local to the office with the problem, and I've run out of time/ability to keep working on that problem tape. Thanks for the help... not sure what went wrong.
0