Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

setting up a website on a sub domain machine

Posted on 2008-10-27
2
Medium Priority
?
198 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-07
I am working on a network where we have a machine mymachine.mydomain.com.  I want to set up a website on that machine that is accessible from other machines on the network.  

How do I set up so that the other machines can access http://mymachine.mydomain.com/mypage

(I don't need the 'mypage', they could access it without that if that's easier).
0
Comment
Question by:d2fox
2 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:bmonroe44
ID: 22815076
Create a Host A record for that machine in dns and then use your FQDN to access it.
0
 
LVL 58

Accepted Solution

by:
tigermatt earned 1500 total points
ID: 22815100

From what you posted it would appear mymachine.mydomain.com is merely a member of the root Active Directory domain mydomain.com. The mymachine part of the FQDN is merely the name of the machine - it doesn't necessarily indicate there is a sub-domain in play here.

Anyway, assuming the Web Service on the web server is up and running (test it by typing http://localhost on the server, and see if you get a response), all you need to do is open the DNS console from Administrative Tools on one of your DNS Servers, and add the appropriate A record mapping the name of the computer to its static IP address. You can then internally type this into the browser, and it should resolve.

-tigermatt
0