?
Solved

Server Manager Commands for Exchange

Posted on 2008-10-27
9
Medium Priority
?
415 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-07
Hi,

I would like to know on which machine do we need to run following commands. Is it on Exchange machine or Active Direcoty domain controller.

ServerManagerCmd -i RSAT-ADDS
ServerManagerCmd -i PowerShell
ServerManagerCmd -i Web-Server
ServerManagerCmd -i Web-ISAPI-Ext
ServerManagerCmd -i Web-Metabase
ServerManagerCmd -i Web-Lgcy-Mgmt-Console
ServerManagerCmd -i Web-Basic-Auth
ServerManagerCmd -i Web-Digest-Auth
ServerManagerCmd -i Web-Windows-Auth
ServerManagerCmd -i Web-Dyn-Compression

ZAK
0
Comment
Question by:ZAK360
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:tigermatt
ID: 22815357

Those commands install the Exchange 2007 pre-requisites when installing Exchange 2007 on a Windows Server 2008 machine. They need to be run on the actual server where Exchange 2007 will be installed.

-tigermatt
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:gupnit
ID: 22815354
Hi,
You can run it from any of these servers.
As per MS:::: "ServerManagerCmd.exe can be executed from within any directory on the server's local drives. You must be a member of the Administrators group on the server on which you intend to install or to remove software. "
Please refer to http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc748918.aspx
Let me know if you need further info
Thanks
Nitin
0
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:tigermatt
ID: 22815369

Nitin,

I have to say that's incorrect. The commands install the Exchange 2007 pre-requisites, and these MUST be on the server where Exchange 2007 is to be installed, otherwise install will fail.

-tigermatt
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:gupnit
ID: 22815463
Gentleman - I agree 100% with you, I was concentrating on the exe only and not on the switches.....!! Sometimes I miss on the actual question expectation !!
Cheers
Nitin
 
 
0
 

Author Comment

by:ZAK360
ID: 22820335
Dear,

I run all those command on Active Directory and added the feature "PowerShell" and .net on exchange server. The roles (CAS, HT, and Mailbox) running on the same Exchange server.
The Ex2k7 SP1 installation is successful.

I asked this question because back of mind i still have a confusion which i want to clarify!

You can have a look on the comment from jjdurrent - Guru
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Software/Server_Software/Email_Servers/Exchange/Q_23796885.html

Nitin, what do you mean by exe only and not on the switches.

Eagerly waiting for reply!

Zakir
0
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:tigermatt
ID: 22820819

Zakir,

Which part are you confused about? jjdurrant simply stated that you need a server running a 64-bit CPU and 64-bit Windows Server 2003/2008 in order for you to install Exchange 2007. You must have sorted this, since you have Exchange installed and working.

As for the ServerManager issue, you ONLY need to run those commands on the Exchange Server, not the DC. Again, that must have been successful since Exchange is running.

A Domain Controller can be either 32-bit or 64-bit, there is no preference for a DC although other software applications it may need to run may influence whether you can go 64-bit or not.

-tigermatt
0
 

Author Comment

by:ZAK360
ID: 22820913
Copied from the comment:
-------------------------------------
Hi,
I'm going to install all the rules of exchange like HT, CAS, Mailbox, Edge.. on one the same server only. So i hope i need to run the servermanager cmd on win2k8 domain controller as shown in the follwing link ?
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb691354.aspx

-- ZAK
   
 10.15.2008 at 04:47PM GST, ID: 22720298  
jjdurrant: Rank: Guru

Correct.. this is a beeter guide IMO:
----------------------------------------------------

If you notice i asked him that i would be running server manager cmd on domain controller (here i mean active directory) and he replied Correct.

-- ZAK
0
 
LVL 58

Accepted Solution

by:
tigermatt earned 300 total points
ID: 22821127

I see your confusion. I can confirm that the ServerManager commands which you posted only need to be run on the Exchange 2007 Server, and not on the DC. The packages they install are required for Exchange 2007 to run, but are not required on the DC if Exchange is not installed there.

-tigermatt
0
 
LVL 32

Assisted Solution

by:gupnit
gupnit earned 100 total points
ID: 22821449
Well, see ServerManager commands can be run on any of these Servers (DC or Exchange) like I had mentioned earlier. No doubt on that part.
But these specific commands need to be run on Exchange as prerequisites. Infact if you have multiple Exchange 2007 roles on other Windows 2008 server, then few will be required to be run again on those servers
Hope that clarifies my comment
Thanks
Nitin
 
0