?
Solved

what is the best way?

Posted on 2008-10-27
4
Medium Priority
?
201 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-07
anybody have any expirence using web site with FileSystem?
what is the best approach IIS vs FileSystem (pros/cons)

note: please respond only if you know!
thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:nisarkhan
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:samtran0331
ID: 22815296
FileSystem is really only meant for development purposes and running the site through Visual Studio (and its internal "web server")...you cannot run an ASP.Net application (or any language web that has server code such as PHP or CFM) without using  real "web server" software such as IIS or Apache etc.
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:nisarkhan
ID: 22815525
what i'm trying to is to find out what is the best way IIS ? or FileSystem ? and i need to pros and cons of both.

we are ms development shop so we dont develop any-other language except MS.

we were using IIS but suddenly we shift to using FileSystem which i personally don't like to use and i need to come-up with a reason and i know few reason but i need more to make point.

thanks.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:TechTiger007
ID: 22816055
To run an web site you have to install it in IIS (or other web server)

"File system" option is introduced with asp.net 2.0 for development only. It works only with Visual Studio. It cannot be used as a web server for your site. So rule out this option.

It is always better to create and test your application in IIS since it is going to be served from IIS finally you will be able to catch some issues during your early development phases (like web.config settings etc)
0
 
LVL 37

Accepted Solution

by:
samtran0331 earned 2000 total points
ID: 22816080
>>we are ms development shop so we dont develop any-other language except MS.

I was only trying to make the point that running a web site that has server code requires a web server.
It doesn't matter what language/platform.

Using filesystem to run a web site is *not* the same as running it in a "real" web server environment.

When you're running an app under filesystem, the security and permissions can be completely different than when it gets into IIS....

The two can't really even be compared to say that one is "best"....it would be like testing how a car performs in a closed indoor track where the road is consistent and smooth... as opposed to how the car performs driving across the country in open and changing weather and road conditions...

Filesystem is like the indoor track...it's not a realistic guage of how things are going to work in the real world.

Running the app in IIS will make it a little closer to the real world when the app is in production so you will be able to find issues/bugs faster because it is in a server-like environment.

However, if you have a test server in place...for example:
1. Developer develops and test using a filesystem app in VS.
2. Developer hands off application to be installed on an IIS web server.
3. QA debugs the app that is running on IIS.

Then, it's perfectly fine to use a filesystem as the developer.
If you as the developer are running the app in IIS, you will probably catch certain problems before QA gets a hold of it.
0