Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Auditing / Cleaning Active Directory

Posted on 2008-10-27
2
Medium Priority
?
347 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
I need to audit my active directory and clean out unused, stale, or non existent computer objects.  

Scipt? 3rd party tool?  Need a point in the right direction.
0
Comment
Question by:LrdKanien
2 Comments
 
LVL 58

Accepted Solution

by:
tigermatt earned 500 total points
ID: 22815253
There's some good information on the use of the dsquery function for exactly this process over at http://www.windowsnetworking.com/kbase/WindowsTips/Windows2003/AdminTips/ActiveDirectory/PruningOldComputerAccountsinAD.html. You can view a list of old accounts not logged into within the past x weeks, then prune them once checking.

Hope this helps
-tigermatt
0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:Jared Luker
Jared Luker earned 500 total points
ID: 22816405
Just use the OldCmp.exe utility.  It's very complete and has several levels of self protection..

http://www.joeware.net/freetools/tools/oldcmp/index.htm
0