Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How do I install the SQL Server Management Studio for SQL Express 2008?

Posted on 2008-10-27
5
Medium Priority
?
746 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-27
I was running SQL Server Express 2005 with the SQL Server Management Studio for SQL Express 2005. I downloaded and installed SQLEXPRADV_x86_ENU (Advanced).  After installation I have the SQL Server Express 2008 but do not have a SQL Server Management Studio for 2008.   I also tried the version (With Tools) but no luck.

Is there a definitive download for SQL Server Management Studio for SQL Express 2008  or a reference for installing this?
0
Comment
Question by:MDKIMZEY
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:bmonroe44
ID: 22815173
http://go.microsoft.com/?linkid=9394725

This installation includes the Express Managment Studio for 2008.
0
 

Author Comment

by:MDKIMZEY
ID: 22815272
This is the version I downloaded - there are no options that I could find to install the SQL Server Management Studio for 2008 in this install.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:HoggZilla
ID: 22815803
bmonro44 is correct, SSMS is included. It DID get installed. I don't think you can exclude it from the install.
0
 

Author Comment

by:MDKIMZEY
ID: 22816002
SSMS for SQL Express 2008 is not on this system.  The SQL 2008 Database made it fine and I can programmatically access my data in the 2008 database.

The install that I ran was "SQLEXPRADV_x86_ENU" - size 514,759 KB - I selected the "Update from SQL Server 2000 or SQL Server 2005" option - this ran without error.

After the upgrade there was no EXE in the folder I would expect to find the SSMSE in: "C:\Program Files\Microsoft SQL Server\100\Tools\Binn\VSShell\Common7\IDE\".  There are only three DLLs in this folder.

There is still an SMSEE.EXE in the SQL Express 2005 folder:

"C:\Program Files\Microsoft SQL Server\90\Tools\Binn\VSShell\Common7\IDE"

It would be great if SSMSE had a stand-alone install or gave users options to add or remove components.

0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
bmonroe44 earned 500 total points
ID: 22816315
You will need to rerun the installation and then select new because your only going to install Features. Select under Shared Features "Management Tools"  which includes Management Studio support for the Database Engine and SQL Server Express, SQL Server command-line utility (SQLCMD), and the SQL Server PowerShell provider.
0