Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Reboot Cycle repeats

Posted on 2008-10-27
4
Medium Priority
?
458 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-22
I have a PC with Windows XP Pro, when I reboot the PC it continues to go through the reboot cycle.  If I select safe mode, it keeps going through the rebooting cycle.  Is there some way to stop it from going into the same cycle?
0
Comment
Question by:Xfrmr
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
mrwalker15 earned 1000 total points
ID: 22815182
If you hit F8 during boot you can disable automatic rebooting.

That way you will be able to see the error message on the BSOD.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:bmonroe44
ID: 22815189
First thing to try would be to boot from CD then enter the recovery console. From there you can use CHKDSK /R to repair the disk you are running on. Run it until there are not more errors. Then proceed to boot.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Xfrmr
ID: 22815975
Mrwalker15,

I hit F8 and all I get is a screen telling me there is an issue with either hardware or software, I then select boot in Safe mode and it doesn't follow through the boot, it loops back to that same screen and does it over and over.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:mrwalker15
ID: 22817239
You need to press F8 before that prompt as soon as the BIOS post is finished.
0