Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How to update Knoppix kernel

Posted on 2008-10-27
3
Medium Priority
?
1,255 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-15
Hello,

I am using Knoppix 5.3 with kernel 2.6.24.4. Is there a way to make a new Knoppix disk with kernel 2.6.27?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:PennCharter
3 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:dathho
ID: 22815287
apt-get -u update
0
 

Author Comment

by:PennCharter
ID: 22815380
the reason I need to make a new CD with kernel 2.6.27 is that my network driver is supported with that kernel version.

apt-get will not work because I have no network connection. How can I make a new Knoppix CD with kernel 2.6.27?
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
Rance_Hall earned 2000 total points
ID: 22815797
google for "remastering knoppix"

which is what you are asking for

here is the first url that came up, http://www.knoppix.net/wiki/Knoppix_Remastering_Howto

have fun

0