Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

DNS general Question

Posted on 2008-10-27
3
Medium Priority
?
326 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
I have a DNS name which is hosted from an outside DNS source.  I can assign the dns name www.testdns.com to the outside IP address 209.123.456.7.  The problem is how do I assign this to the machines inside IP address 192.168.1.1?  We have Windows DNS inside and use a DNS hosting site for the outside DNS.  

Thanks,

0
Comment
Question by:Jack_son_
3 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
JimmyLarsson earned 1000 total points
ID: 22815328
Just point www.testdns.com to the public IP in the public DNS and create a record in your internal DNS which points to your internal ip.

Also make sure that your internal DNS is being used as primary DNS for internal hosts.

Br Jimmy
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jack_son_
ID: 22816279
ok, so basically once i point it to the outside ip address, all i need to do is make a record on the inside dns server for the same record?

The inside DNS is a different domain name but is being used as a primary DNS for internal hosts.  Thanks for the help with all the questions
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:valheru_m
valheru_m earned 1000 total points
ID: 22816518
As long as your inside clients are using your internal DNS server for name resolution, they will pull the record for testdns.com from your internal DNS server, which you will have set to 192.168.1.1.  Inside machines will see this, but since outside machines use the external DNS source, they will still see the outside IP.
0